Maine Revised Statutes
Chapter 8: LIMITATION OF TERMS
21-A §553. Limitations on terms
§553. Limitations on terms
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, consecutive terms in office are limited as follows.   [IB 1993, c. 1, §1 (NEW); IB 1993, c. 1, §2 (AFF).]
1.  State Senate.  A person may not serve more than 4 consecutive terms as a state Senator.
[IB 1993, c. 1, §1 (NEW); IB 1993, c. 1, §2 (AFF).]
2.  State Representative.  A person may not serve more than 4 consecutive terms as a member of the state House of Representatives.
3.  Secretary of State.  A person may not serve more than 4 consecutive terms as Secretary of State.
[IB 1993, c. 1, §1 (NEW); IB 1993, c. 1, §2 (AFF).]
4.  Treasurer of State.  A person may not serve more than 4 consecutive terms as Treasurer of State.
[IB 1993, c. 1, §1 (NEW); IB 1993, c. 1, §2 (AFF).]
5.  Attorney General.  A person may not serve more than 4 consecutive terms as Attorney General.
[IB 1993, c. 1, §1 (NEW); IB 1993, c. 1, §2 (AFF).]
6.  State Auditor.  A person may not serve more than 2 consecutive terms as State Auditor.
[IB 1993, c. 1, §1 (NEW); IB 1993, c. 1, §2 (AFF).]
This section applies to terms of office that begin on or after December 3, 1996.   [IB 1993, c. 1, §1 (NEW); IB 1993, c. 1, §2 (AFF).]
SECTION HISTORY