§1005. Restrictions on commercial use of contributor information
Information concerning contributors contained in campaign finance reports filed by candidates, political action committees and party committees and reports filed under section 1056-B may not be used for any commercial purpose, including, but not limited to, the sales and marketing of products and services, or for solicitations of any kind not directly related to activities of a political party, so-called "get out the vote" efforts or activities directly related to a campaign as defined in section 1052. Any person obtaining contributor information from the reports is prohibited from selling or distributing it to others to use for commercial purposes and also is prohibited from making publicly available the mailing addresses of contributors. This section does not prohibit a political party, party committee, candidate committee, political action committee or any other organization that has obtained contributor information from the commission from providing access to such information to its members for purposes directly related to party activities, so-called "get out the vote" efforts or a campaign as defined in section 1052. A person who violates this section is subject to a fine of up to $5,000. A person who knowingly violates this section commits a Class E crime. [PL 2007, c. 571, §7 (NEW).]
SECTION HISTORY
PL 2007, c. 571, §7 (NEW).
Structure Maine Revised Statutes
Chapter 13: CAMPAIGN REPORTS AND FINANCES
Subchapter 1: GENERAL PROVISIONS
21-A §1002. Meetings of commission
21-A §1003. Investigations by commission
21-A §1004-B. Enforcement of penalties assessed by the commission
21-A §1004-C. Enhanced penalties for violations with aggravating circumstances
21-A §1005. Restrictions on commercial use of contributor information