§6554. Prohibition on bullying in public schools
1. Findings. All students have the right to attend public schools that are safe, secure and peaceful environments. The Legislature finds that bullying and cyberbullying have a negative effect on the school environment and student learning and well-being. These behaviors must be addressed to ensure student safety and an inclusive learning environment. Bullying may be motivated by a student's actual or perceived race; color; religion; national origin; ancestry or ethnicity; sexual orientation; socioeconomic status; age; physical, mental, emotional or learning disability; gender; gender identity and expression; physical appearance; weight; family status; or other distinguishing personal characteristics or may be based on association with another person identified with such a characteristic. Nothing in this section may be interpreted as inconsistent with the existing protection, in accordance with the First Amendment of the United States Constitution, for the expression of religious, political and philosophical views in a school setting.
[PL 2011, c. 659, §3 (NEW).]
2. Definitions. As used in this section, unless the context otherwise indicates, the following terms have the following meanings.
A. "Alternative discipline" means disciplinary action other than suspension or expulsion from school that is designed to correct and address the root causes of a student's specific misbehavior while retaining the student in class or school, or restorative school practices to repair the harm done to relationships and persons from the student's misbehavior. "Alternative discipline" includes, but is not limited to:
(1) Meeting with the student and the student's parents;
(2) Reflective activities, such as requiring the student to write an essay about the student's misbehavior;
(3) Mediation when there is mutual conflict between peers, rather than one-way negative behavior, and when both parties freely choose to meet;
(4) Counseling;
(5) Anger management;
(6) Health counseling or intervention;
(7) Mental health counseling;
(8) Participation in skills building and resolution activities, such as social-emotional cognitive skills building, resolution circles and restorative conferencing;
(9) Community service; and
(10) In-school detention or suspension, which may take place during lunchtime, after school or on weekends. [PL 2011, c. 659, §3 (NEW).]
B. "Bullying" includes, but is not limited to, a written, oral or electronic expression or a physical act or gesture or any combination thereof directed at a student or students that:
(1) Has, or a reasonable person would expect it to have, the effect of:
(a) Physically harming a student or damaging a student's property; or
(b) Placing a student in reasonable fear of physical harm or damage to the student's property;
(2) Interferes with the rights of a student by:
(a) Creating an intimidating or hostile educational environment for the student; or
(b) Interfering with the student's academic performance or ability to participate in or benefit from the services, activities or privileges provided by a school; or
(3) Is based on a student's actual or perceived characteristics identified in Title 5, section 4602 or 4684‑A, or is based on a student's association with a person with one or more of these actual or perceived characteristics or any other distinguishing characteristics and that has the effect described in subparagraph (1) or (2).
"Bullying" includes cyberbullying. [PL 2011, c. 659, §3 (NEW).]
C. "Cyberbullying" means bullying through the use of technology or any electronic communication, including, but not limited to, a transfer of signs, signals, writing, images, sounds, data or intelligence of any nature transmitted by the use of any electronic device, including, but not limited to, a computer, telephone, cellular telephone, text messaging device and personal digital assistant. [PL 2011, c. 659, §3 (NEW).]
D. "Retaliation" means an act or gesture against a student for asserting or alleging an act of bullying. "Retaliation" also includes reporting that is not made in good faith on an act of bullying. [PL 2011, c. 659, §3 (NEW).]
E. "School grounds" means a school building; property on which a school building or facility is located; and property that is owned, leased or used by a school for a school-sponsored activity, function, program, instruction or training. "School grounds" also includes school-related transportation vehicles. [PL 2011, c. 659, §3 (NEW).]
3. Prohibition. A person may not engage in bullying on school grounds. This section does not modify or eliminate a school's obligation to comply with state and federal constitutional protections and civil rights laws applicable to schools.
4. Scope. This section applies to bullying that:
A. Takes place at school or on school grounds, at any school-sponsored or school-related activity or event or while students are being transported to or from school or school-sponsored activities or events; or [PL 2011, c. 659, §3 (NEW).]
B. Takes place elsewhere or through the use of technology, but only if the bullying also infringes on the rights of the student at school as set forth in subsection 2, paragraph B. [PL 2011, c. 659, §3 (NEW).]
5. Adoption of policy. When revising the policies and procedures it has established to address bullying pursuant to section 1001, subsection 15, paragraph H, a school board shall ensure that its policies and procedures are consistent with the model policy developed or revised by the commissioner pursuant to section 254, subsection 11‑A. The policies and procedures must include, but are not limited to:
A. A provision identifying the responsibility of students and others on school grounds to comply with the policies; [PL 2011, c. 659, §3 (NEW).]
B. A clear statement that bullying, harassment and sexual harassment and retaliation for reporting incidents of such behavior are prohibited; [PL 2011, c. 659, §3 (NEW).]
C. A provision outlining the responsibility of a superintendent to implement and enforce the bullying policies required by this section, including:
(1) A requirement that the superintendent designate a school principal or other school personnel to administer the policies at the school level; and
* * *