§6554. Prohibition on bullying in public schools
1. Findings. All students have the right to attend public schools that are safe, secure and peaceful environments. The Legislature finds that bullying and cyberbullying have a negative effect on the school environment and student learning and well-being. These behaviors must be addressed to ensure student safety and an inclusive learning environment
* * *
(1) A requirement that the superintendent designate a school principal or other school personnel to administer the policies at the school level; and
(2) A procedure for publicly identifying the superintendent's designee or designees for administering the policies at the school level; [PL 2011, c. 659, §3 (NEW).]
D. A requirement that school staff members, coaches and advisors for extracurricular and cocurricular activities report incidents of bullying to the school principal or other school personnel designated by the superintendent pursuant to paragraph C; [PL 2011, c. 659, §3 (NEW).]
E. Procedures for students, school staff members, parents and others to report incidents of bullying. The procedures must permit reports of bullying to be made anonymously; [PL 2011, c. 659, §3 (NEW).]
F. A procedure for promptly investigating and responding to incidents of bullying, including written documentation of reported incidents and the outcome of the investigations; [PL 2011, c. 659, §3 (NEW).]
G. A clear statement that any person who engages in bullying, who is determined to have knowingly and falsely accused another of bullying or who engages in acts of retaliation against a person who reports a suspected incident of bullying is subject to disciplinary actions, which actions may include but are not limited to imposing a series of graduated consequences that include alternative discipline; [PL 2011, c. 659, §3 (NEW).]
H. A procedure for a person to appeal a decision of a school principal or a superintendent's designee related to taking or not taking disciplinary action in accordance with the policies adopted pursuant to this subsection. The appeals procedure must be consistent with other appeals procedures established by the school board and may include an appeal to the superintendent; [PL 2011, c. 659, §3 (NEW).]
I. A procedure to remediate any substantiated incident of bullying to counter the negative impact of the bullying and reduce the risk of future bullying incidents, which may include referring the victim, perpetrator or other involved persons to counseling or other appropriate services; [PL 2011, c. 659, §3 (NEW).]
J. A process for the school to communicate to the parent of a student who has been bullied the measures being taken to ensure the safety of the student who has been bullied and to prevent further acts of bullying; and [PL 2011, c. 659, §3 (NEW).]
K. A procedure for communicating with a local or state law enforcement agency if the school principal or the superintendent's designee believes that the pursuit of criminal charges or a civil action under the Maine Civil Rights Act is appropriate. [PL 2011, c. 659, §3 (NEW).]
School boards may combine the policies and procedures required by this subsection with nondiscrimination, harassment and sexual harassment policies and grievance procedures.
6. Dissemination of policy. Each school board shall annually provide the written policies and procedures adopted pursuant to subsection 5 to students, parents, volunteers, administrators, teachers and school staff. The policies and procedures must be posted on the school administrative unit's publicly accessible website. Each school board shall include in its student handbook a section that addresses in detail the policies and procedures adopted pursuant to subsection 5.
7. Application. A superintendent or the superintendent's designee shall ensure that every substantiated incident of bullying is addressed.
A. The prohibition on bullying and retaliation and the attendant consequences apply to any student, school employee, contractor, visitor or volunteer who engages in conduct that constitutes bullying or retaliation. [PL 2011, c. 659, §3 (NEW).]
B. Any contractor, visitor or volunteer who engages in bullying must be barred from school grounds until the superintendent is assured that the person will comply with this section and the policies of the school board. [PL 2011, c. 659, §3 (NEW).]
C. Any organization affiliated with the school that authorizes or engages in bullying or retaliation forfeits permission for that organization to operate on school grounds or receive any other benefit of affiliation with the school. [PL 2011, c. 659, §3 (NEW).]
8. Transparency and monitoring. Each school administrative unit shall file its policies to address bullying and cyberbullying with the department.
9. Staff training. A school administrative unit shall provide professional development and staff training in the best approaches to implementing this section.
SECTION HISTORY
Structure Maine Revised Statutes
Part 3: ELEMENTARY AND SECONDARY EDUCATION
Chapter 223: HEALTH, NUTRITION AND SAFETY
20-A §6551. Tuberculosis controls (REPEALED)
20-A §6553. Prohibition of hazing
20-A §6554. Prohibition on bullying in public schools
20-A §6555. Dangerous behavior prevention and intervention
20-A §6556. School resource officers
20-A §6557. Maine School Safety Center (REALLOCATED FROM TITLE 20-A, SECTION 6556)