§1464. Collective bargaining
1. Assumption of obligations, duties, liabilities and rights. On the operational date established pursuant to section 1463, subsection 1, the regional school unit board of directors shall assume all of the obligations, duties, liabilities and rights of the participating school administrative units for all purposes under Title 26, chapter 9‑A. The regional school unit is considered a single employer. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the responsibilities of the regional school unit include:
A. Continued recognition of all bargaining agents that represented any bargaining units of employees who were employed by a participating school administrative unit, pending completion of merger proceedings described in this section; [PL 2007, c. 240, Pt. XXXX, §13 (NEW).]
B. Assumption and continued observance of all collective bargaining agreements between such bargaining agents and a participating school administrative unit, which agreements continue in effect for the remainder of their unexpired terms unless the bargaining agent and regional school unit mutually agree otherwise; and [PL 2007, c. 240, Pt. XXXX, §13 (NEW).]
C. Collective bargaining for an initial or successor collective bargaining agreement in any bargaining unit in which a collective bargaining agreement is not in effect on the operational date and for any interim agreement that may be required to align expiration dates in a regional school unit-wide bargaining unit, as described in this section. [PL 2007, c. 240, Pt. XXXX, §13 (NEW).]
[PL 2007, c. 240, Pt. XXXX, §13 (NEW).]
2. Structure of bargaining units. As early as possible after reorganization, all bargaining units must be structured on a regional school unit-wide basis. Bargaining units that existed in the participating school administrative units shall merge in accordance with the procedures and criteria in this section. Merger into regional school unit-wide bargaining units is not subject to approval or disapproval of employees.
A. Merger into regional school unit-wide bargaining units must be completed according to the schedule contained in this section and, except as required by paragraph H, no later than the latest expiration date of any collective bargaining agreement that was in effect on the operational date established pursuant to section 1463, subsection 1 that covered any employees in the merged unit. [PL 2007, c. 566, §1 (AMD).]
B. There must be one unit of teachers and, to the extent they are on the effective date of this section included in bargaining units, other certified professional employees, excluding principals and other administrators. [PL 2007, c. 240, Pt. XXXX, §13 (NEW).]
C. Any additional bargaining units in a regional school unit must be structured as follows:
(1) In the initial establishment of such units, units must be structured primarily on the basis of the existing pattern of organization, maintaining the grouping of employee classifications into bargaining units that existed prior to the creation of the regional school unit and avoiding conflicts among different bargaining agents to the extent possible; and
(2) In the event of a dispute regarding the classifications to be included within a regional school unit-wide bargaining unit, the current bargaining agent or agents or the regional school unit may petition the Maine Labor Relations Board to determine the appropriate unit in accordance with this section and Title 26, section 966, subsections 1 and 2. [PL 2007, c. 240, Pt. XXXX, §13 (NEW).]
D. When there is the same bargaining agent in all bargaining units that will be merged into a regional school unit-wide bargaining unit, the units must be merged as of the operational date established pursuant to section 1463, subsection 1, and the regional school unit shall recognize the bargaining agent as the representative of the merged unit. [PL 2007, c. 240, Pt. XXXX, §13 (NEW).]
E. When all bargaining units that will be merged into a regional school unit-wide bargaining unit are represented by separate local affiliates of the same state labor organization, the units must be merged as of the operational date established pursuant to section 1463, subsection 1. The identity of the single affiliate that will be designated the bargaining agent for the merged unit must be selected by the existing bargaining agents and the state labor organization. Upon completion of the merger and designation of the bargaining agent and notification by the state labor organization to the regional school unit, the regional school unit shall recognize the designated bargaining agent as the representative of employees in the merged unit. If necessary, the parties will then execute a written amendment to any collective bargaining agreement then in effect to change the name of the bargaining agent to reflect the merger.
Prior to the operational date of the regional school unit, the single affiliate that is designated as the bargaining agent for the merged unit shall take measures necessary to prepare to meet its obligations as the bargaining agent on and after the operational date pursuant to Title 26, chapter 9‑A, including, but not limited to, the authority and duty to negotiate a successor collective bargaining agreement that will take effect on or after the operational date. Until the operational date of the regional school unit, each existing bargaining agent retains all other authority, duties and obligations of the bargaining agent of the employees of the school administrative unit pursuant to Title 26, chapter 9‑A. [PL 2009, c. 107, §3 (AMD).]
* * *