§656. License
1. Contents of license. A marriage license must have conspicuously printed on it the following words: "The laws of Maine provide that only authorized persons may solemnize marriages in this State."
[PL 1995, c. 694, Pt. B, §2 (NEW); PL 1995, c. 694, Pt. E, §2 (AFF).]
2. Completed license; ceremony performed. Each marriage license issued must be completed and the certification statement signed by both parties to the intended marriage. The parties' signatures may be obtained at issuance or at the time the marriage is solemnized. The completed license or licenses must be delivered by the parties to the person solemnizing the marriage. Upon completion of the solemnization, which must be performed in the presence of at least 2 witnesses other than the person officiating, the person officiating and the 2 witnesses shall sign the license or licenses, which are then known as the marriage certificate or certificates.
[PL 2021, c. 49, §2 (AMD).]
3. Name change. If the marriage license indicates that a party intends to change that party's name under section 654, subsection 3, the new name indicated on the license becomes effective upon completion of the marriage license pursuant to subsection 2.
[PL 2019, c. 82, §3 (NEW).]
SECTION HISTORY
PL 1995, c. 694, §B2 (NEW). PL 1995, c. 694, §E2 (AFF). PL 2019, c. 82, §3 (AMD). PL 2021, c. 49, §2 (AMD).
Structure Maine Revised Statutes
TITLE 19-A: DOMESTIC RELATIONS
Subchapter 1: GENERAL PROVISIONS
19-A §650. Findings and purposes
19-A §650-A. Codification of marriage
19-A §650-B. Recognition of marriage licensed and certified in another jurisdiction
19-A §651. Recording of intentions
19-A §652. Issuance of marriage license
19-A §654. Record of marriages
19-A §655. Authorization; penalties
19-A §657. Lack of jurisdiction or authority (WHOLE SECTION TEXT EFFECTIVE UNTIL 7/01/23)
19-A §657. Lack of jurisdiction or authority (WHOLE SECTION TEXT EFFECTIVE 7/01/23)
19-A §660. Late-filed application for certificate of marriage