§3255. Jurisdiction to modify child support order of another state when individual parties reside in State
1. Jurisdiction to modify. If all of the parties who are individuals reside in this State and the child does not reside in the issuing state, a tribunal of this State has jurisdiction to enforce and to modify the issuing state's child support order in a proceeding to register that order.
[PL 2003, c. 436, §45 (NEW).]
2. Application of laws. A tribunal of this State exercising jurisdiction under this section shall apply the provisions of subchapters 1 and 2‑A, this subchapter and the procedural and substantive law of this State to the proceeding for enforcement or modification. Subchapters 3, 4, 5, 7‑A and 8 do not apply.
[PL 2009, c. 95, §79 (AMD); PL 2009, c. 95, §87 (AFF).]
SECTION HISTORY
PL 2003, c. 436, §45 (NEW). PL 2009, c. 95, §79 (AMD). PL 2009, c. 95, §87 (AFF).
Structure Maine Revised Statutes
TITLE 19-A: DOMESTIC RELATIONS
Chapter 67: UNIFORM INTERSTATE FAMILY SUPPORT ACT
Subchapter 6: REGISTRATION, ENFORCEMENT AND MODIFICATION OF SUPPORT ORDER
Article 3: REGISTRATION AND MODIFICATION OF CHILD SUPPORT ORDER OF ANOTHER STATE
19-A §3251. Procedure to register child support order of another state for modification
19-A §3252. Effect of registration for modification
19-A §3253. Modification of child support order of another state
19-A §3254. Recognition of order modified in another state