§2602. Support orders
1. Installment payments. In a support order or costs, the court may include an order to pay specified installment payments as provided under Title 14, sections 3126‑A to 3136.
[PL 1999, c. 587, §11 (AMD).]
2. Future obligations. The court may order installment payments for future obligations under the decree. The court may enforce its decree ordering installment payments as provided under Title 14, sections 3126‑A to 3136. In enforcement actions under those sections, the person ordered to pay is deemed a judgment debtor and the person entitled to receive the payments a judgment creditor.
[PL 1999, c. 587, §12 (AMD).]
3. Disclosure hearing. The court may make an order under subsection 1 without a separate disclosure hearing, if the court has already determined the person's ability to pay and the person's receipt of money from a source other than a source that is otherwise exempt from trustee process, attachment and execution.
[PL 1995, c. 694, Pt. B, §2 (NEW); PL 1995, c. 694, Pt. E, §2 (AFF).]
SECTION HISTORY
PL 1995, c. 694, §B2 (NEW). PL 1995, c. 694, §E2 (AFF). PL 1997, c. 466, §25 (AMD). PL 1997, c. 466, §28 (AFF). PL 1999, c. 587, §§11,12 (AMD).
Structure Maine Revised Statutes
TITLE 19-A: DOMESTIC RELATIONS
Chapter 65: SUPPORT ENFORCEMENT
Subchapter 3: ENFORCEMENT BY COURT
19-A §2603. Enforcement of orders
19-A §2603-A. License revocation for nonpayment of child support
19-A §2604. Garnishment of military retirement pay
19-A §2605. Orders relating to the receipt of public assistance or support enforcement services
19-A §2606. Discovery of past income in department support enforcement cases