§1740. Communication between courts
1. Communication permitted. A court of this State may communicate with a court in another state concerning a proceeding arising under this chapter.
[PL 1999, c. 486, §3 (NEW); PL 1999, c. 486, §6 (AFF).]
2. Participation of parties. The court may allow the parties to participate in the communication. If the parties are not able to participate in the communication, they must be given the opportunity to present facts and legal arguments before a decision on jurisdiction is made.
3. Communication without informing parties; no record required. Communication between courts on schedules, calendars, court records and similar matters may occur without informing the parties. A record need not be made of the communication.
4. Communication and informing parties; record required. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 3, a record must be made of a communication under this section. The parties must be informed promptly of the communication and granted access to the record.
5. Record. For the purposes of this section, "record" means information that is inscribed on a tangible medium or that is stored in an electronic or other medium and is retrievable in perceivable form.
SECTION HISTORY
Structure Maine Revised Statutes
TITLE 19-A: DOMESTIC RELATIONS
Chapter 58: UNIFORM CHILD CUSTODY JURISDICTION AND ENFORCEMENT ACT
Subchapter 1: GENERAL PROVISIONS
19-A §1733. Proceedings governed by other law
19-A §1734. Application to Indian tribes
19-A §1735. International application of chapter
19-A §1736. Effect of child custody determination
19-A §1738. Notice to persons outside State
19-A §1739. Appearance and limited immunity
19-A §1740. Communication between courts
19-A §1741. Taking testimony in another state
19-A §1742. Cooperation between courts; preservation of records