§5-205. Judicial appointment of guardian; procedure
1. Petition; notice of hearing. After a petition for appointment of a guardian is filed, the court shall schedule a hearing, and the petitioner shall give notice of the time and place of the hearing, together with a copy of the petition, to:
* * *
2. Appointment; other disposition. The court, after the hearing scheduled pursuant to subsection 1, shall make the appointment of a guardian if the court finds that venue is proper, the required notices have been given, the conditions of section 5‑204, subsection 2 have been met and the best interest of the minor will be served by the appointment. In other cases, the court may dismiss the proceeding or make any other disposition of the matter that will serve the best interest of the minor.
[PL 2017, c. 402, Pt. A, §2 (NEW); PL 2019, c. 417, Pt. B, §14 (AFF).]
3. Priority of minor's nominee. The court shall appoint a person or persons nominated by the minor, if the minor has attained 14 years of age, in accordance with the requirements of section 5‑204.
[PL 2017, c. 402, Pt. A, §2 (NEW); PL 2019, c. 417, Pt. B, §14 (AFF).]
4. Appointment of counsel. A nonconsenting parent whose parental rights have not been terminated is entitled to court-appointed legal counsel if indigent. In a contested action, the court may also appoint counsel for any indigent guardian or petitioner when a parent or legal custodian has counsel.
[PL 2017, c. 402, Pt. A, §2 (NEW); PL 2019, c. 417, Pt. B, §14 (AFF).]
5. Attorney for a minor; notice to minor. If the court determines at any stage of the proceeding, before or after appointment, that the interests of the minor are or may be inadequately represented, the court may appoint an attorney to represent the minor, giving consideration to the choice of the minor if the minor has attained 14 years of age. A minor may appear with or through counsel, but the court is not restricted from requiring the minor to be present for some or all of a hearing or other proceeding. A minor 14 years of age or older must receive notice of any proceeding subsequent to the appointment of a guardian through the same means as required for any other party, and the minor may consent, object or otherwise participate in the proceeding.
[PL 2017, c. 402, Pt. A, §2 (NEW); PL 2019, c. 417, Pt. B, §14 (AFF).]
6. Informed consent of parent. If the petition for guardianship is filed by or with the consent of a parent, the petition must include a consent signed by the parent verifying that the parent understands the nature of the guardianship and knowingly and voluntarily consents to the guardianship. If a parent informs the court after the petition has been filed that the parent wishes to consent to the guardianship, the court shall require the parent to sign the consent form at that time. The consent required by this section must be on a court form or substantially similar document.
[PL 2017, c. 402, Pt. A, §2 (NEW); PL 2019, c. 417, Pt. B, §14 (AFF).]
7. Term or duration of order. The court may specify the term of the appointment based on the parties' agreement or the court's findings. The term may be extended or otherwise modified by agreement of the parties or after a hearing. If no term is specified, the appointment remains in place until modified or the occurrence of an event resulting in termination set forth in section 5‑210.
If one of the parents of a minor is a member of the National Guard or the Reserves of the United States Armed Forces under an order to active duty for a period of more than 30 days, a guardianship that would otherwise expire is automatically extended until 30 days after the parent is no longer under those active duty orders or until an order of the court so provides as long as the parent's service is in support of:
A. An operational mission for which members of the reserve components have been ordered to active duty without their consent; or [PL 2017, c. 402, Pt. A, §2 (NEW); PL 2019, c. 417, Pt. B, §14 (AFF).]
* * *