§3-901. Successors' rights if no administration
In the absence of administration, the heirs and devisees are entitled to the estate in accordance with the terms of a probated will or the laws of intestate succession. Devisees may establish title by the probated will to devised property. Persons entitled to property by homestead allowance, exemption or intestacy may establish title by proof of the decedent's ownership and death and their relationship to the decedent. Successors take subject to all charges incident to administration, including the claims of creditors and allowances of surviving spouse and dependent children, and subject to the rights of others resulting from abatement, retainer, advancement and ademption. [PL 2017, c. 402, Pt. A, §2 (NEW); PL 2019, c. 417, Pt. B, §14 (AFF).]
SECTION HISTORY
PL 2017, c. 402, Pt. A, §2 (NEW). PL 2017, c. 402, Pt. F, §1 (AFF). PL 2019, c. 417, Pt. B, §14 (AFF).
Structure Maine Revised Statutes
Article 3: PROBATE OF WILLS AND ADMINISTRATION
Part 9: SPECIAL PROVISIONS RELATING TO DISTRIBUTION
18-C §3-901. Successors' rights if no administration
18-C §3-902. Distribution; order in which assets appropriated; abatement
18-C §3-903. Right of retainer
18-C §3-904. Interest on general pecuniary devise
18-C §3-905. Penalty clause for contest
18-C §3-906. Distribution in kind; valuation; method
18-C §3-907. Distribution in kind; evidence
18-C §3-908. Distribution; right or title of distributee
18-C §3-909. Improper distribution; liability of distributee
18-C §3-910. Purchasers from distributees protected
18-C §3-911. Partition for purpose of distribution
18-C §3-912. Private agreements among successors to decedent binding on personal representative
18-C §3-913. Distributions to trustee
18-C §3-914. Disposition of unclaimed assets