§3-103. Necessity of appointment for administration
Except as otherwise provided in Article 4, to acquire the powers and undertake the duties and liabilities of a personal representative of a decedent, a person must be appointed by order of the court or registers, qualify and be issued letters. Administration of an estate is commenced by the issuance of letters. [PL 2017, c. 402, Pt. A, §2 (NEW); PL 2019, c. 417, Pt. B, §14 (AFF).]
SECTION HISTORY
PL 2017, c. 402, Pt. A, §2 (NEW). PL 2017, c. 402, Pt. F, §1 (AFF). PL 2019, c. 417, Pt. B, §14 (AFF).
Structure Maine Revised Statutes
Article 3: PROBATE OF WILLS AND ADMINISTRATION
18-C §3-101. Devolution of estate at death; restrictions
18-C §3-102. Necessity of order of probate for will
18-C §3-103. Necessity of appointment for administration
18-C §3-104. Claims against decedent; necessity of administration
18-C §3-105. Proceedings affecting devolution and administration; jurisdiction of subject matter
18-C §3-106. Proceedings within the jurisdiction of court; service; jurisdiction over persons
18-C §3-107. Scope of proceedings; proceedings independent; exception
18-C §3-108. Probate, testacy and appointment proceedings; ultimate time limit
18-C §3-109. Statutes of limitation on decedent's cause of action