§2-101. Intestate estate
1. Intestate succession. Any part of a decedent's estate not effectively disposed of by will passes by intestate succession to the decedent's heirs as prescribed in this Code, except as modified by the decedent's will.
[PL 2017, c. 402, Pt. A, §2 (NEW); PL 2019, c. 417, Pt. B, §14 (AFF).]
2. Will expressly excludes or limits. A decedent by will may expressly exclude or limit the right of an individual or class to succeed to property of the decedent passing by intestate succession. If that individual or a member of that class survives the decedent, the share of the decedent's intestate estate to which that individual or class would have succeeded passes as if that individual or each member of that class had disclaimed the individual's or member's intestate share.
SECTION HISTORY
PL 2017, c. 402, Pt. A, §2 (NEW). PL 2017, c. 402, Pt. F, §1 (AFF). PL 2019, c. 417, Pt. B, §14 (AFF).
Structure Maine Revised Statutes
Article 2: INTESTACY, WILLS AND DONATIVE TRANSFERS
18-C §2-103. Share of heirs other than surviving spouse
18-C §2-104. Requirement of survival by 120 hours; individual in gestation
18-C §2-106. Per capita at each generation
18-C §2-107. Kindred of half blood
18-C §2-109. Debts to decedent
18-C §2-111. Dower and curtesy abolished
18-C §2-112. Individuals related to decedent through 2 lines