§1-601. Costs in contested cases
In contested probate cases and appeals, costs may be allowed to either party, including reasonable witness fees, costs of depositions, hospital records or medical reports and attorney's fees, to be paid to either or both parties out of the estate in controversy, as justice requires. In cases in which a will is contested on the grounds of undue influence or mental capacity, attorney's fees and costs may not be allowed to a party who unsuccessfully contests the will. [PL 2017, c. 402, Pt. A, §2 (NEW); PL 2019, c. 417, Pt. B, §14 (AFF).]
SECTION HISTORY
PL 2017, c. 402, Pt. A, §2 (NEW). PL 2017, c. 402, Pt. F, §1 (AFF). PL 2019, c. 417, Pt. B, §14 (AFF).
Structure Maine Revised Statutes
Article 1: GENERAL PROVISIONS, DEFINITIONS AND JURISDICTION
18-C §1-601. Costs in contested cases
18-C §1-602. Filing and certification fees
18-C §1-603. Registers to account monthly for fees
18-C §1-604. Expenses of partition
18-C §1-605. Compensation of court reporters
18-C §1-606. Court reporters to furnish copies
18-C §1-607. Surcharge for restoration, storage and preservation of records