§1-303. Venue; multiple proceedings; transfer
1. Court where proceeding first commenced. If a proceeding under this Code could be maintained in more than one court in this State, the court in which the proceeding is first commenced has the exclusive right to proceed.
[PL 2017, c. 402, Pt. A, §2 (NEW); PL 2019, c. 417, Pt. B, §14 (AFF).]
2. Multiple proceedings. If proceedings concerning the same estate, protected person, ward or trust are commenced in more than one court of this State, the court in which the proceeding was first commenced shall continue to hear the matter, and the other courts shall hold the matter in abeyance until the question of venue is decided. If the ruling court determines that venue is properly in another court, it shall transfer the proceeding to the other court.
3. Transfer in the interest of justice. If a court finds that in the interest of justice a proceeding or a file should be located in another court of this State, the court making the finding may transfer the proceeding or file to the other court.
SECTION HISTORY
PL 2017, c. 402, Pt. A, §2 (NEW). PL 2017, c. 402, Pt. F, §1 (AFF). PL 2019, c. 417, Pt. B, §14 (AFF).
Structure Maine Revised Statutes
Article 1: GENERAL PROVISIONS, DEFINITIONS AND JURISDICTION
Part 3: SCOPE, JURISDICTION AND COURTS
18-C §1-301. Territorial application
18-C §1-302. Subject matter jurisdiction
18-C §1-303. Venue; multiple proceedings; transfer
18-C §1-304. Rule-making power
18-C §1-305. Records and certified copies; judicial supervision