§815. General powers of trustee
1. General powers. A trustee, without authorization by the court, may exercise:
A. Powers conferred by the terms of the trust; and [PL 2003, c. 618, Pt. A, §1 (NEW); PL 2003, c. 618, Pt. A, §2 (AFF).]
B. Except as limited by the terms of the trust:
(1) All powers over the trust property that an unmarried competent owner has over individually owned property;
(2) Any other powers appropriate to achieve the proper investment, management and distribution of the trust property; and
(3) Any other powers conferred by this Code. [PL 2003, c. 618, Pt. A, §1 (NEW); PL 2003, c. 618, Pt. A, §2 (AFF).]
[PL 2003, c. 618, Pt. A, §1 (NEW); PL 2003, c. 618, Pt. A, §2 (AFF).]
2. Subject to fiduciary duties. The exercise of a power is subject to the fiduciary duties prescribed by this chapter.
SECTION HISTORY
PL 2003, c. 618, §A1 (NEW). PL 2003, c. 618, §A2 (AFF).
Structure Maine Revised Statutes
Part 1: MAINE UNIFORM TRUST CODE
Chapter 8: DUTIES AND POWERS OF TRUSTEE
18-B §801. Duty to administer trust
18-B §804. Prudent administration
18-B §805. Costs of administration
18-B §807. Delegation by trustee
18-B §808. Powers to direct (REPEALED)
18-B §809. Control and protection of trust property
18-B §810. Record keeping and identification of trust property
18-B §811. Enforcement and defense of claims
18-B §812. Collecting trust property
18-B §813. Duty to inform and report
18-B §814. Discretionary powers; tax savings
18-B §815. General powers of trustee