§1003. Damages in absence of breach
1. Accountable for profit. A trustee is accountable to an affected beneficiary for any profit made by the trustee arising from the administration of the trust, even absent a breach of trust. Nothing in this section limits a trustee's right to reasonable compensation under section 708.
[PL 2003, c. 618, Pt. A, §1 (NEW); PL 2003, c. 618, Pt. A, §2 (AFF).]
2. Not accountable for loss, depreciation or no profit. Absent a breach of trust, a trustee is not liable to a beneficiary for a loss or depreciation in the value of trust property or for not having made a profit.
SECTION HISTORY
PL 2003, c. 618, §A1 (NEW). PL 2003, c. 618, §A2 (AFF).
Structure Maine Revised Statutes
Part 1: MAINE UNIFORM TRUST CODE
Chapter 10: LIABILITY OF TRUSTEES AND RIGHTS OF PERSONS DEALING WITH TRUSTEE
18-B §1001. Remedies for breach of trust
18-B §1002. Damages for breach of trust
18-B §1003. Damages in absence of breach
18-B §1004. Attorney's fees and costs
18-B §1005. Limitation of action against trustee
18-B §1006. Reliance on trust instrument
18-B §1007. Event affecting administration or distribution
18-B §1008. Exculpation of trustee
18-B §1009. Beneficiary's consent, release or ratification
18-B §1010. Limitation on personal liability of trustee
18-B §1011. Interest as general partner