Maine Revised Statutes
Chapter 33: ARSON AND OTHER PROPERTY DESTRUCTION
17-A §802. Arson
§802. Arson
1.  A person is guilty of arson if he starts, causes, or maintains a fire or explosion;
A. On the property of another with the intent to damage or destroy property thereon; or   [PL 1975, c. 499, §1 (NEW).]
B. On his own property or the property of another
(1) with the intent to enable any person to collect insurance proceeds for the loss caused by the fire or explosion; or
(2) which recklessly endangers any person or the property of another.   [PL 1983, c. 450, §4 (AMD).]
[PL 1983, c. 450, §4 (AMD).]
2.  In a prosecution under subsection 1, paragraph B, the requirements of specificity in the charge and proof at the trial otherwise required by law do not include a requirement to allege or prove the ownership of the property. In a prosecution under subsection 1, paragraph A, it is a defense that the actor reasonably believed he had the permission of the property owner to engage in the conduct alleged. In a prosecution under subsection 1, paragraph A, "property of another" has the same meaning as in section 352, subsection 4.
[PL 1975, c. 740, §86 (AMD).]
3.  Arson is a Class A crime.
[PL 1979, c. 322, §2 (AMD).]
SECTION HISTORY
PL 1975, c. 499, §1 (NEW). PL 1975, c. 740, §86 (AMD). PL 1979, c. 322, §2 (AMD). PL 1983, c. 450, §4 (AMD).