§751. Obstructing government administration
1. A person is guilty of obstructing government administration if the person intentionally interferes by force, violence or intimidation or by any physical act with a public servant performing or purporting to perform an official function.
[PL 2003, c. 657, §5 (AMD).]
2. This section does not apply to:
A. Refusal by a person to submit to an arrest or detention; [PL 2021, c. 568, §1 (AMD).]
B. Escape by a person from official custody, as defined in section 755; or [PL 2021, c. 568, §1 (AMD).]
C. Intentional interference by a person under Title 21‑A, section 674, subsection 2, paragraph E. [PL 2021, c. 568, §1 (NEW).]
[PL 2021, c. 568, §1 (AMD).]
3. Obstructing government administration is a Class D crime.
[PL 1975, c. 499, §1 (NEW).]
SECTION HISTORY
PL 1975, c. 499, §1 (NEW). PL 1997, c. 351, §2 (AMD). PL 2003, c. 657, §5 (AMD). PL 2021, c. 568, §1 (AMD).
Structure Maine Revised Statutes
TITLE 17-A: MAINE CRIMINAL CODE
Chapter 31: OFFENSES AGAINST PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION
17-A §751. Obstructing government administration
17-A §751-A. Refusing to submit to arrest or detention (REPEALED)
17-A §751-B. Refusing to submit to arrest or detention
17-A §752. Assault on an officer (REPEALED)
17-A §752-A. Assault on an officer
17-A §752-B. Unlawful interference with law enforcement dogs
17-A §752-C. Assault on an emergency medical care provider
17-A §752-D. Unlawful interference with law enforcement horses
17-A §752-E. Assault on a firefighter
17-A §753. Hindering apprehension or prosecution
17-A §754. Obstructing criminal prosecution
17-A §757. Trafficking in prison contraband
17-A §757-A. Trafficking of tobacco in adult correctional facilities
17-A §757-B. Trafficking of alcoholic beverages in adult correctional facilities
17-A §757-C. Trafficking in contraband in a state hospital
17-A §758. Obstructing report of crime or injury
17-A §759. Violation of interstate compact for adult supervision
17-A §760. Failure to report sexual assault of person in custody