§60. Criminal liability of an organization
1. An organization is guilty of a crime when:
A. It omits to discharge a specific duty of affirmative performance imposed on it by law, and the omission is prohibited by this code or by a statute defining a criminal offense outside of this code; or [PL 1975, c. 499, §1 (NEW).]
B. The conduct or result specified in the definition of the crime is engaged in or caused by an agent of the organization while acting within the scope of the agent's office or employment. [PL 2007, c. 173, §14 (AMD).]
[PL 2007, c. 173, §14 (AMD).]
2. It is no defense to the criminal liability of an organization that the individual upon whose conduct the liability of the organization is based has not been prosecuted or convicted, has been convicted of a different offense, or is immune from prosecution.
[PL 1975, c. 499, §1 (NEW).]
SECTION HISTORY
PL 1975, c. 499, §1 (NEW). PL 2007, c. 173, §14 (AMD).
Structure Maine Revised Statutes
TITLE 17-A: MAINE CRIMINAL CODE
Chapter 3: CRIMINAL LIABILITY OF ACCOMPLICES, ORGANIZATIONS AND PLANTS
17-A §51. Basis for liability (REPEALED)
17-A §52. Ignorance and mistake (REPEALED)
17-A §53. Immaturity (REPEALED)
17-A §56. Causation (REPEALED)
17-A §57. Criminal liability for conduct of another; accomplices
17-A §58. Mental abnormality (REPEALED)
17-A §58-A. Intoxication (REPEALED)
17-A §60. Criminal liability of an organization
17-A §61. Individual liability for conduct on behalf of organization