§511. Violation of privacy
1. A person is guilty of violation of privacy if, except in the execution of a public duty or as authorized by law, that person intentionally:
A. Commits a civil trespass on property with the intent to overhear or observe any person in a private place; [PL 1997, c. 467, §1 (AMD).]
B. Installs or uses in a private place without the consent of the person or persons entitled to privacy in that place, any device for observing, photographing, recording, amplifying or broadcasting sounds or events in that place; [PL 1997, c. 467, §1 (AMD).]
C. Installs or uses outside a private place without the consent of the person or persons entitled to privacy therein any device for observing, photographing, hearing, recording, amplifying or broadcasting images or sounds originating in that place that would not ordinarily be visible, audible or comprehensible outside that place; or [PL 2021, c. 373, §1 (AMD).]
D. Engages in visual surveillance in a public place by means of mechanical or electronic equipment with the intent to observe or photograph, or record, amplify or broadcast an image of any portion of the body of another person present in that place when that portion of the body is in fact concealed from public view under clothing and a reasonable person would expect it to be safe from surveillance. [PL 1997, c. 467, §1 (NEW).]
[PL 2021, c. 373, §1 (AMD).]
1-A. It is a defense to a prosecution under subsection 1, paragraph D that the person subject to surveillance had in fact attained 14 years of age and had consented to the visual surveillance.
[PL 1997, c. 467, §2 (NEW).]
2. As used in this section, "private place" means a place where one may reasonably expect to be safe from surveillance, including, but not limited to, changing or dressing rooms, bathrooms and similar places.
[PL 2007, c. 688, §2 (AMD).]
3. Violation of privacy is a Class D crime.
[PL 1975, c. 499, §1 (NEW).]
SECTION HISTORY
PL 1975, c. 499, §1 (NEW). PL 1997, c. 467, §§1,2 (AMD). PL 1999, c. 116, §1 (AMD). PL 2007, c. 688, §2 (AMD). PL 2021, c. 373, §1 (AMD).
Structure Maine Revised Statutes
TITLE 17-A: MAINE CRIMINAL CODE
Chapter 21: OFFENSES AGAINST PUBLIC ORDER
17-A §501. Disorderly conduct (REPEALED)
17-A §501-A. Disorderly conduct
17-A §502. Failure to disperse
17-A §505. Obstructing public ways
17-A §506. Harassment by telephone or by electronic communication device
17-A §506-B. Violation of protective order
17-A §507. Desecration and defacement
17-A §507-A. Interference with cemetery or burial ground
17-A §507-B. Illegal possession or sale of gravestones
17-A §509. False public alarm or report
17-A §510. Cruelty to animals (REPEALED)
17-A §511. Violation of privacy
17-A §511-A. Unauthorized dissemination of certain private images
17-A §512. Failure to report treatment of a gunshot wound
17-A §513. Maintaining an unprotected well
17-A §514. Abandoning an airtight container