§455. Falsifying physical evidence
1. A person is guilty of falsifying physical evidence if, believing that an official proceeding as defined in section 451, subsection 5, paragraph A, or an official criminal investigation, is pending or will be instituted, he:
A. Alters, destroys, conceals or removes any thing relevant to such proceeding or investigation with intent to impair its verity, authenticity or availability in such proceeding or investigation; or [PL 1975, c. 499, §1 (NEW).]
B. Presents or uses any thing which he knows to be false with intent to deceive a public servant who is or may be engaged in such proceeding or investigation. [PL 1975, c. 499, §1 (NEW).]
[PL 1975, c. 499, §1 (NEW).]
2. Falsifying physical evidence is a Class D crime.
SECTION HISTORY
Structure Maine Revised Statutes
TITLE 17-A: MAINE CRIMINAL CODE
Chapter 19: FALSIFICATION IN OFFICIAL MATTERS
17-A §453. Unsworn falsification
17-A §454. Tampering with a witness, informant, juror or victim
17-A §455. Falsifying physical evidence
17-A §456. Tampering with public records or information
17-A §457. Impersonating a public servant
17-A §458. Retaliation against a witness, informant, victim or juror