Maine Revised Statutes
Chapter 61: GENERAL SENTENCING PROVISIONS
17-A §1501. Purposes
§1501. Purposes
(CONTAINS TEXT WITH VARYING EFFECTIVE DATES)
The general purposes of the provisions of this Part are to:   [PL 2019, c. 113, Pt. A, §2 (NEW).]
1.  Prevent crime.   Prevent crime through the deterrent effect of sentences, the rehabilitation of persons and the restraint of individuals when required in the interest of public safety;
[PL 2019, c. 113, Pt. A, §2 (NEW).]
2.  Encourage restitution.   Encourage restitution in all cases in which the victim can be compensated and other purposes of sentencing can be appropriately served;
3.  Minimize correctional experiences.   Minimize correctional experiences that serve to promote further criminality;
[PL 2019, c. 113, Pt. A, §2 (NEW).]
4.  Provide notice of nature of sentences that may be imposed.   Give fair warning of the nature of the sentences that may be imposed on the conviction of a crime;
[PL 2019, c. 113, Pt. A, §2 (NEW).]
5.  Eliminate inequalities in sentences.   Eliminate inequalities in sentences that are unrelated to legitimate criminological goals;
[PL 2019, c. 113, Pt. A, §2 (NEW).]
6.  Encourage just individualization of sentences.   Encourage differentiation among persons with a view to a just individualization of sentences;
[PL 2019, c. 113, Pt. A, §2 (NEW).]
7.  Elicit cooperation of individuals through correctional programs.   Promote the development of correctional programs that elicit the cooperation of convicted individuals;
[PL 2019, c. 113, Pt. A, §2 (NEW).]
8.  Permit sentences based on factors of crime committed.   Permit sentences that do not diminish the gravity of offenses, with reference to the factors, among others, of:
A. The age of the victim, particularly of a victim of an advanced age or of a young age who has a reduced ability to self-protect or who suffers more significant harm due to age;   [PL 2021, c. 170, §1 (AMD).]
B. The selection by the person of the victim or of the property that was damaged or otherwise affected by the crime because of the race, color, religion, sex, ancestry, national origin, physical or mental disability, sexual orientation, gender identity or homelessness of the victim or of the owner or occupant of that property; and   [PL 2021, c. 366, §26 (AMD).]
C. The discriminatory motive of the person in making a false public alarm or report in violation of section 509, subsection 1; and   [PL 2021, c. 170, §1 (NEW).]
[PL 2021, c. 170, §1 (AMD); PL 2021, c. 366, §26 (AMD).]
9.  (TEXT EFFECTIVE UNTIL 1/01/23) Recognize domestic violence and certified domestic violence intervention programs.   Recognize domestic violence as a serious crime against the individual and society and to recognize domestic violence intervention programs certified pursuant to Title 19‑A, section 4014 as the most appropriate and effective community intervention in cases involving domestic violence.
[PL 2021, c. 174, §1 (AMD).]
9.  (TEXT EFFECTIVE 1/01/23) Recognize domestic violence and certified domestic violence intervention programs.  Recognize domestic violence as a serious crime against the individual and society and to recognize domestic violence intervention programs certified pursuant to Title 19‑A, section 4116 as the most appropriate and effective community intervention in cases involving domestic violence.
[PL 2021, c. 647, Pt. B, §33 (AMD); PL 2021, c. 647, Pt. B, §65 (AFF).]
SECTION HISTORY
PL 2019, c. 113, Pt. A, §2 (NEW). PL 2021, c. 170, §1 (AMD). PL 2021, c. 174, §1 (AMD). PL 2021, c. 366, §26 (AMD). PL 2021, c. 647, Pt. B, §33 (AMD). PL 2021, c. 647, Pt. B, §65 (AFF).