Maine Revised Statutes
Chapter 517: ASSET FORFEITURE
15 §5821. Subject property
§5821. Subject property
Except as provided in section 5821‑A or 5821‑B, the following are subject to forfeiture to the State and no property right may exist in them if the owner of the following is convicted of a crime in which the following was involved:   [PL 2021, c. 454, §1 (AMD).]
* * *
B. No conveyance may be forfeited under this section by reason of any act or omission established by the owner of the conveyance to have been committed or omitted by any person other than the owner while the conveyance was unlawfully in the possession of a person other than the owner in violation of the criminal laws of this State, any other state or of the United States;   [PL 1987, c. 420, §2 (NEW).]
[PL 1987, c. 420, §2 (NEW).]
4-A.  Conveyances used in violation of litter laws.  All conveyances, including aircraft, watercraft, vehicles, vessels, containers or cranes that are used, or attempted to be used, to dump more than 500 pounds or more than 100 cubic feet of litter in violation of Title 17, section 2264‑A;
[PL 2003, c. 452, Pt. I, §1 (AMD); PL 2003, c. 452, Pt. X, §2 (AFF).]
5.  Records.  All books, records and research, including formulas, microfilm, tapes and data, which are used or intended for use in violation of Title 17‑A, chapter 45;
[PL 1987, c. 420, §2 (NEW).]
6.  Money instruments.  Except as provided in paragraph A, all money, negotiable instruments, securities or other things of value furnished or intended to be furnished by any person in exchange for a scheduled drug in violation of Title 17‑A, chapter 45; all proceeds traceable to such an exchange; and all money, negotiable instruments and securities used or intended to be used to facilitate any violation of Title 17‑A, chapter 45.
A. No property may be forfeited under this subsection, to the extent of the interest of an owner, by reason of any act or omission established by that owner to have been committed or omitted without the knowledge or consent of that owner;   [PL 1989, c. 302, §1 (AMD).]
[PL 2013, c. 194, §3 (AMD).]
7.  Real property.  Except as provided in paragraph A, all real property, including any right, title or interest in the whole of any lot or tract of land and any appurtenances or improvements, that is used or intended for use, in any manner or part, to commit or to facilitate the commission of a violation of Title 17‑A, section 1103, 1105‑A, 1105‑B or 1105‑C that is a Class A, Class B or Class C crime, with the exception of offenses involving marijuana.
A. Property may not be forfeited under this subsection, to the extent of an interest of an owner, by reason of an act or omission established by that owner to have been committed or omitted without the knowledge or consent of that owner. When an owner of property that is that person's primary residence proves by a preponderance of the evidence that the owner is the spouse or minor child of the coowner of the primary residence who has used or intended to use the residence, in any manner or part, to commit or facilitate the commission of a violation of Title 17‑A, section 1103, 1105‑A, 1105‑B or 1105‑C, the State shall bear the burden of proving knowledge or consent of the spouse or minor child by a preponderance of the evidence;   [PL 2013, c. 194, §4 (AMD).]
[PL 2013, c. 194, §4 (AMD).]
* * *