§3313. Criteria for withholding an institutional disposition
1. Standard. The court shall enter an order of disposition for a juvenile who has been adjudicated as having committed a juvenile crime without imposing placement in a secure institution as disposition unless, having regard to the nature and circumstances of the crime and the history, character and condition of the juvenile, it finds that the confinement of the juvenile is necessary for protection of the public because:
A. There is undue risk that, during the period of a suspended sentence or probation, the juvenile will commit another crime; [PL 1979, c. 663, §118 (AMD).]
B. The juvenile is in need of correctional treatment that can be provided most effectively by the juvenile's commitment to an institution; or [PL 2019, c. 525, §26 (AMD).]
C. A lesser sentence will depreciate the seriousness of the juvenile's conduct. [PL 1977, c. 520, §1 (NEW).]
[PL 2019, c. 525, §26 (AMD).]
2. Additional consideration. The following grounds, while not controlling the discretion of the court, must be accorded weight against ordering placement in a secure institution:
A. The juvenile's conduct neither caused nor threatened serious harm; [PL 1977, c. 520, §1 (NEW).]
B. The juvenile did not contemplate that the juvenile's conduct would cause or threaten serious harm; [PL 2019, c. 525, §26 (AMD).]
C. The juvenile acted under a strong provocation; [PL 1977, c. 520, §1 (NEW).]
D. There were substantial grounds tending to excuse or justify the juvenile's conduct, though failing to establish a defense; [PL 1977, c. 520, §1 (NEW).]
E. The victim of the juvenile's conduct induced or facilitated the commission of the conduct; [PL 2019, c. 525, §26 (AMD).]
F. The juvenile has made or has agreed to pay restitution to the victim of the juvenile's conduct for the damage or injury that the victim sustained in an amount that the court has determined is within the juvenile's ability to pay pursuant to section 3314‑C; [PL 2021, c. 326, §6 (RPR).]
G. The juvenile has not previously been adjudicated to have committed a juvenile crime or has led a law-abiding life for a substantial period of time prior to the conduct that formed the basis for the present adjudication; [PL 2019, c. 525, §26 (AMD).]
H. The juvenile's conduct was the result of circumstances unlikely to recur; [PL 1977, c. 520, §1 (NEW).]
I. The character and attitudes of the juvenile indicate that the juvenile is unlikely to commit another juvenile crime; [PL 2019, c. 525, §26 (AMD).]
J. The juvenile is particularly likely to respond affirmatively to probation; [PL 2021, c. 326, §7 (AMD).]
K. The confinement of the juvenile would entail excessive hardship to the juvenile or the juvenile's dependents; [PL 2021, c. 326, §8 (AMD).]
L. The juvenile had not attained 14 years of age at the time of the alleged conduct; and [PL 2021, c. 326, §9 (NEW).]
M. The juvenile crime would be considered a Class D or Class E crime if committed by an adult and, based upon both the written agreement of the parties and a court finding, the facts and circumstances of the underlying juvenile criminal episode giving rise to the adjudication did not generate probable cause to believe the juvenile had committed what would be considered a Class A, Class B or Class C crime if committed by an adult. [PL 2021, c. 326, §10 (NEW).]
[PL 2021, c. 326, §§6-10 (AMD).]
3. Statement of reasons accompanying disposition for juvenile adjudicated of murder or a Class A, Class B or Class C crime. In a disposition for a juvenile crime that if committed by an adult would be murder or a Class A, Class B or Class C crime, the court shall state on the record and in open court the court's reasons for ordering or not ordering placement of the juvenile in a secure institution.
[PL 1995, c. 690, §5 (NEW).]
SECTION HISTORY
PL 1977, c. 520, §1 (NEW). PL 1979, c. 663, §§118,119 (AMD). PL 1995, c. 690, §5 (AMD). PL 2019, c. 474, §1 (AMD). PL 2019, c. 525, §26 (AMD). PL 2021, c. 326, §§6-10 (AMD).
Structure Maine Revised Statutes
TITLE 15: COURT PROCEDURE -- CRIMINAL
Chapter 507: PETITION, ADJUDICATION AND DISPOSITION
15 §3301. Preliminary investigation, informal adjustment and petition initiation
15 §3302. Petition, form and contents
15 §3303. Dismissal of petition with prejudice
15 §3306-A. Release or detention at first appearance
15 §3307. Disclosure of juvenile's identity
15 §3308. Juvenile case records; inspection and sealing (REPEALED)
15 §3308-B. Mandatory notice to schools
15 §3308-C. Confidentiality of juvenile case records
15 §3308-D. Confidentiality of Juvenile Court proceedings
15 §3309-A. Limitation on diagnostic evaluations
15 §3309-B. Limitations on diagnostic evaluations in a secure detention facility
15 §3310. Adjudicatory hearing, findings, adjudication
15 §3311. Social study and other reports
15 §3311-A. Eligibility for deferred disposition
15 §3311-B. Deferred disposition
15 §3311-C. Court hearing as to final disposition
15 §3311-D. Limited review by appeal
15 §3312. Dispositional hearing
15 §3313. Criteria for withholding an institutional disposition
15 §3314-A. Period of probation; modification and discharge
15 §3314-C. Juvenile restitution
15 §3315. Right to periodic review
15 §3315-A. Termination of parental rights
15 §3316. Commitment to the Department of Corrections or the Department of Health and Human Services
15 §3317. Disposition after return to Juvenile Court
15 §3318. Mentally ill or incapacitated juveniles (REPEALED)
15 §3318-A. Determination of competency of a juvenile to proceed in a juvenile proceeding
15 §3318-B. Disposition of a juvenile found incompetent to proceed