§1315. Self-incrimination; failure to testify; husband or wife as witness
In all criminal trials, the accused shall, at his own request but not otherwise, be a competent witness. He shall not be compelled to testify on cross-examination to facts that would convict, or furnish evidence to convict him of any other crime than that for which he is on trial. The fact that he does not testify in his own behalf shall not be taken as evidence of his guilt. The husband or wife of the accused is a competent witness except in regard to marital communications. [PL 1969, c. 333 (AMD).]
SECTION HISTORY
PL 1969, c. 333 (AMD).
Structure Maine Revised Statutes
TITLE 15: COURT PROCEDURE -- CRIMINAL
Subchapter 1: GENERAL PROVISIONS
15 §1311. Recognizance of witnesses (REPEALED)
15 §1312. No fees to state witnesses
15 §1313. Punishment of state witness for nonattendance
15 §1314. No witness fees until 2nd or 3rd day in continued cases
15 §1314-A. Compelling evidence in criminal or juvenile proceedings; immunity
15 §1315. Self-incrimination; failure to testify; husband or wife as witness
15 §1316. Depositions (REPEALED)
15 §1318. Prosecuting attorneys
15 §1319. Authorization of payments by a prosecuting attorney
15 §1320. Authorization of payment of witness fees of state witnesses in criminal prosecutions