§812. Acquisition of rights-of-way and easements by adverse possession; notice to prevent
No person, class of persons or the public shall acquire a right-of-way or other easement through, in, upon or over the land of another by the adverse use and enjoyment thereof, unless it is continued uninterruptedly for 20 years. If a person apprehends that a right-of-way or other easement in or over his land may be acquired by custom, use or otherwise by any person, class of persons or the public, he may give public notice of his intention to prevent the acquisition of such easement by causing a copy of such notice to be posted in some conspicuous place upon the premises for 6 successive days, or in the case of land in the unorganized territory, by causing a copy of such notice to be recorded in the registry of deeds for the county where his land lies, and such posting or recording shall prevent the acquiring of such easement by use for any length of time thereafter; or he may prevent a particular person or persons from acquiring such easement by causing an attested copy of such notice to be served by an officer qualified to serve civil process upon him or them in hand or by leaving it at his or their dwelling house, or, if the person to whom such notice is to be given is not in the State such copy may be left with the tenant or occupant of the estate, if any. If there is no such tenant or occupant, a copy of such notice shall be posted for 6 successive days in some conspicuous place upon such estate. Such notice from the agent, guardian or conservator of the owner of land shall have the same effect as a notice from the owner himself. A certificate by an officer qualified to serve civil process that such copy has been served or posted by him as provided, if made upon original notice and recorded with it, within 3 months after the service or posting in the registry of deeds for the county or district in which the land lies, shall be conclusive evidence of such service or posting. [PL 1971, c. 450, §1 (AMD).]
SECTION HISTORY
PL 1971, c. 450, §1 (AMD).
Structure Maine Revised Statutes
TITLE 14: COURT PROCEDURE -- CIVIL
Part 2: PROCEEDINGS BEFORE TRIAL
Chapter 205: LIMITATION OF ACTIONS
14 §801. Rights of entry and action barred in 20 years
14 §803. Right deemed to accrue
14 §804. Entry for condition broken
14 §805. Accrual of right of entry
14 §806. Action by minister or sole corporation
14 §807. Minors and other disabled persons
14 §808. Death during period of disability
14 §809. Death of tenant in tail or remainderman before end of limitation
14 §810. Type of possession; need for enclosure
14 §810-A. Mistake of boundary line
14 §811. Failure of first action; effect on limitations
14 §812. Acquisition of rights-of-way and easements by adverse possession; notice to prevent
14 §812-A. Dedication of land in the unorganized territory to public use; notice to prevent
14 §812-B. Recording requirements
14 §813. Adverse obstruction on rights-of-way; interruption by notice
14 §814. Trespass on wild lands; notice to quit; record; private roads in unorganized territory
14 §815. Forty years' possession bars action for recovery of land
14 §816. Limitations of actions for uncultivated lands in incorporated places
14 §817. Limitation of actions for breach of covenants; vested interest in 6-year limitations period