§6961. No abandonment; payment for improvements
When the plaintiff does not elect so to abandon the premises, no writ of possession shall issue on his judgment, nor a new action be sustained for the land unless, within one year from the rendition thereof, he pays to the clerk or to such person as the court appoints for the use of the defendant, the sum assessed for the buildings and improvements, with interest thereon.
Structure Maine Revised Statutes
TITLE 14: COURT PROCEDURE -- CIVIL
Part 7: PARTICULAR PROCEEDINGS
Subchapter 6: RENTS, PROFITS AND IMPROVEMENTS
14 §6951. Meaning of possession and improvement
14 §6952. Determination of rents and profits
14 §6953. Allowance for improvements
14 §6954. Defendant not liable for over 6 years' rents
14 §6955. Recovery of damages against other persons
14 §6956. Betterments allowed after 6 years' possession
14 §6957. Tenant ousted after 6 years may recover for improvements
14 §6958. Defendant may have betterments
14 §6959. Request of either party for appraisal of improvements
14 §6960. Valuation of betterments
14 §6961. No abandonment; payment for improvements
14 §6962. Restriction of right to betterments
14 §6963. Agreement on reference as to value of improvements
14 §6964. Proposal of value for premises and betterments by defendant; effect