§6101. Attorney's fees
For the foreclosure of a mortgage by any method authorized by this chapter, if the mortgagee prevails, the mortgagee or the person claiming under the mortgagee may charge a reasonable attorney's fee which is a lien on the mortgaged estate, and must be included with the expense of publication, service and recording in making up the sum to be tendered by the mortgagor or the person claiming under the mortgagor in order to be entitled to redeem, provided the sum has actually been paid in full or partial discharge of an attorney's fee. If the mortgagee does not prevail, or upon evidence that the action was not brought in good faith, the court may order the mortgagee to pay the mortgagor's reasonable court costs and attorney's fees incurred in defending against the foreclosure or any proceeding within the foreclosure action and deny in full or in part the award of attorney's fees and costs to the mortgagee. For purposes of this section, "does not prevail" does not mean a stipulation of dismissal entered into by the parties, an agreed-upon motion to dismiss without prejudice to facilitate settlement or successful mediation of the foreclosure action pursuant to section 6321‑A. [PL 2011, c. 269, §1 (AMD).]
SECTION HISTORY
PL 1967, c. 424, §1 (AMD). PL 1981, c. 429, §1 (AMD). PL 2011, c. 269, §1 (AMD).
Structure Maine Revised Statutes
TITLE 14: COURT PROCEDURE -- CIVIL
Part 7: PARTICULAR PROCEEDINGS
Chapter 713: MISCELLANEOUS PROVISIONS RELATING TO FORECLOSURE OF REAL PROPERTY MORTGAGES
Subchapter 1: GENERAL PROVISIONS
14 §6102. Mortgage as asset of decedent's estate
14 §6103. Judicial determination of breach of condition
14 §6104. Limitation of action on undischarged mortgage
14 §6105. Owners in severalty may join in complaint
14 §6106. Limitation on undischarged mortgage to secure contingent liability
14 §6107. Description of unknown mortgagees; service of complaint
14 §6108. Court has jurisdiction over all defendants
14 §6110. Tender to guardian of mortgagee; discharge