§6016. Rent increase limitation
Rent charged for residential estates may not be increased if the dwelling unit is in violation of the warranty of habitability. Any violation caused by the tenant, his family, guests or invitees shall not bar a rent increase. A written or oral waiver of this requirement is against public policy and is void. Any person in violation of this section shall be liable for the return of any sums unlawfully obtained from the lessee, with interest and reasonable attorneys' fees and costs. [PL 1985, c. 293, §5 (AMD).]
SECTION HISTORY
PL 1981, c. 428, §8 (NEW). PL 1985, c. 293, §5 (AMD).
Structure Maine Revised Statutes
TITLE 14: COURT PROCEDURE -- CIVIL
Part 7: PARTICULAR PROCEEDINGS
Chapter 709: ENTRY AND DETAINER
Subchapter 1: RESIDENTIAL LANDLORDS AND TENANTS
14 §6001. Availability of remedy
14 §6002. Tenancy at will; buildings on land of another
14 §6004. Commencement of action
14 §6005. Writ of possession; service
14 §6006. Claim of title (REPEALED)
14 §6007. Allegation that defendant's claim is frivolous (REPEALED)
14 §6009. Judgment for plaintiff; possession on recognizance; damages (REPEALED)
14 §6010. Sums due for rent and damages
14 §6010-A. Landlord's duty to mitigate
14 §6011. House of ill fame; lease void at landlord's option
14 §6012. Personal property (REPEALED)
14 §6013. Property unclaimed by tenant
14 §6014. Remedies for illegal evictions
14 §6015. Notice of rent increase
14 §6016. Rent increase limitation
14 §6016-A. Sexual harassment prohibited; Maine Human Rights Act