§1826. Forest management
The bureau shall manage forested areas within state parks and historic sites to preserve to the maximum practicable extent their natural, recreational and scenic qualities. The director may authorize wood harvesting on state park and historic site lands when the wood is to be used at state parks and historic sites, when cutting is required by deed conditions on specific lots or when necessary to improve wildlife habitat; control insect infestation and other disease; reduce the risk of fire or other hazards; improve the recreational and aesthetic quality of the park lands; or demonstrate exemplary multiple use forest management techniques within a demonstration forest area established on state park land for educational purposes. All cutting is subject to the following restrictions. [PL 1997, c. 678, §13 (NEW); PL 2011, c. 657, Pt. W, §7 (REV); PL 2013, c. 405, Pt. A, §24 (REV).]
1. Protect recreational and natural values. The cutting may not impair the recreational use, aesthetic qualities or natural values of the land.
[PL 1997, c. 678, §13 (NEW).]
2. Consistency with forest management plan. The cutting must be carried out in accordance with a written management plan certified by a state-registered professional forester that is available in the principal offices of the bureau for public review and comment at least 60 days before cutting.
[PL 1997, c. 678, §13 (NEW); PL 2011, c. 657, Pt. W, §7 (REV); PL 2013, c. 405, Pt. A, §24 (REV).]
3. Consistency with management objectives for parks and historic sites. The cutting must be consistent with the management objectives of the bureau for state parks and historic sites.
4. Cost paid. The cost of these timber management activities must be paid from revenues received from cutting. The balance of revenue received from cutting must be deposited to the General Fund.
SECTION HISTORY
PL 1997, c. 678, §13 (NEW). PL 2011, c. 657, Pt. W, §7 (REV). PL 2013, c. 405, Pt. A, §24 (REV).
Structure Maine Revised Statutes
Part 2: FORESTS, PARKS, LAKES AND RIVERS
Chapter 220: BUREAU OF PARKS AND PUBLIC LANDS
Subchapter 2: PARKS AND HISTORIC SITES
12 §1811. Management of wilderness or natural areas
12 §1812. Acquire interests in land; eminent domain; leases with the United States
12 §1813. Acquisition of railroad rights-of-way for open space or recreation corridors
12 §1814-A. Easements across rail trails
12 §1815. Transfer lands to another agency; receive lands from another agency
12 §1816. Grant licenses and permits
12 §1819-A. Day use passes for certain veterans
12 §1819-B. Day use passes for active military personnel
12 §1821. Exercise police supervision (REPEALED)
12 §1822. Cooperate with federal agencies
12 §1823. Assist county and municipal agencies
12 §1824. Accept and receive federal funds
12 §1825. Administer certain funds