§9-1607. Collection and enforcement by secured party
(1). If so agreed, and in any event after default, a secured party:
(a). May notify an account debtor or other person obligated on collateral to make payment or otherwise render performance to or for the benefit of the secured party; [PL 1999, c. 699, Pt. A, §2 (NEW); PL 1999, c. 699, Pt. A, §4 (AFF).]
(b). May take any proceeds to which the secured party is entitled under section 9‑1315; [PL 1999, c. 699, Pt. A, §2 (NEW); PL 1999, c. 699, Pt. A, §4 (AFF).]
(c). May enforce the obligations of an account debtor or other person obligated on collateral and exercise the rights of the debtor with respect to the obligation of the account debtor or other person obligated on collateral to make payment or otherwise render performance to the debtor and with respect to any property that secures the obligations of the account debtor or other person obligated on the collateral; [PL 1999, c. 699, Pt. A, §2 (NEW); PL 1999, c. 699, Pt. A, §4 (AFF).]
(d). If it holds a security interest in a deposit account perfected by control under section 9‑1104, subsection (1), paragraph (a), may apply the balance of the deposit account to the obligation secured by the deposit account; and [PL 1999, c. 699, Pt. A, §2 (NEW); PL 1999, c. 699, Pt. A, §4 (AFF).]
(e). If it holds a security interest in a deposit account perfected by control under section 9‑1104, subsection (1), paragraph (c) or (d), may instruct the bank to pay the balance of the deposit account to or for the benefit of the secured party. [PL 1999, c. 699, Pt. A, §2 (NEW); PL 1999, c. 699, Pt. A, §4 (AFF).]
[PL 1999, c. 699, Pt. A, §2 (NEW); PL 1999, c. 699, Pt. A, §4 (AFF).]
(2). If necessary to enable a secured party to exercise under subsection (1), paragraph (c) the right of a debtor to enforce a mortgage nonjudicially, the secured party may record in the office in which a record of the mortgage is recorded:
(a). A copy of the security agreement that creates or provides for a security interest in the obligation secured by the mortgage; and [PL 1999, c. 699, Pt. A, §2 (NEW); PL 1999, c. 699, Pt. A, §4 (AFF).]
(b). The secured party's sworn affidavit in recordable form stating that:
(i) A default has occurred with respect to the obligation by the mortgage; and
(ii) The secured party is entitled to enforce the mortgage nonjudicially. [PL 2013, c. 317, Pt. A, §28 (AMD).]
[PL 2013, c. 317, Pt. A, §28 (AMD).]
(3). A secured party shall proceed in a commercially reasonable manner if the secured party:
(a). Undertakes to collect from or enforce an obligation of an account debtor or other person obligated on collateral; and [PL 1999, c. 699, Pt. A, §2 (NEW); PL 1999, c. 699, Pt. A, §4 (AFF).]
(b). Is entitled to charge back uncollected collateral or otherwise to full or limited recourse against the debtor or a secondary obligor. [PL 1999, c. 699, Pt. A, §2 (NEW); PL 1999, c. 699, Pt. A, §4 (AFF).]
[PL 1999, c. 699, Pt. A, §2 (NEW); PL 1999, c. 699, Pt. A, §4 (AFF).]
(4). A secured party may deduct from the collections made pursuant to subsection (3) reasonable expenses of collection and enforcement, including reasonable attorney's fees and legal expenses incurred by the secured party.
[PL 1999, c. 699, Pt. A, §2 (NEW); PL 1999, c. 699, Pt. A, §4 (AFF).]
(5). This section does not determine whether an account debtor, bank or other person obligated on collateral owes a duty to a secured party.
[PL 1999, c. 699, Pt. A, §2 (NEW); PL 1999, c. 699, Pt. A, §4 (AFF).]
SECTION HISTORY
PL 1999, c. 699, §A2 (NEW). PL 1999, c. 699, §A4 (AFF). PL 2013, c. 317, Pt. A, §28 (AMD).
Structure Maine Revised Statutes
TITLE 11: UNIFORM COMMERCIAL CODE
Subpart 1: DEFAULT AND ENFORCEMENT OF SECURITY INTEREST
11 §9-1602. Waiver and variance of rights and duties
11 §9-1603. Agreement on standards concerning rights and duties
11 §9-1604. Procedure if security agreement covers real property or fixtures
11 §9-1605. Unknown debtor or secondary obligor
11 §9-1606. Time of default for agricultural lien
11 §9-1607. Collection and enforcement by secured party
11 §9-1609. Secured party's right to take possession after default
11 §9-1610. Disposition of collateral after default
11 §9-1611. Notification before disposition of collateral
11 §9-1612. Timeliness of notification before disposition of collateral
11 §9-1613. Contents and form of notification before disposition of collateral: general
11 §9-1615. Application of proceeds of disposition; liability for deficiency and right to surplus
11 §9-1616. Explanation of calculation of surplus or deficiency
11 §9-1617. Rights of transferee of collateral
11 §9-1618. Rights and duties of certain secondary obligors
11 §9-1619. Transfer of record or legal title
11 §9-1621. Notification of proposal to accept collateral
11 §9-1622. Effect of acceptance of collateral