§915. Legislative findings and intent
The State of Maine has long had serious conditions of unemployment, underemployment, low per capita income and resource underutilization that cause substantial hardships to many individuals and families, impede the economic and physical development of various regions of the State, and adversely affect the general welfare and prosperity of the State. [RR 2013, c. 2, §11 (COR).]
There is a need to establish a new basis for a creative partnership of the private and public sectors for economic development, a partnership which can capitalize on the interests, resources and efforts of each sector, but which does not compromise the public interest or the profit motive. The state's solitary burden to provide for development should lessen through involving the private sector in a leadership role. [PL 1977, c. 548, §1 (NEW).]
SECTION HISTORY
PL 1977, c. 548, §1 (NEW). RR 2013, c. 2, §11 (COR).
Structure Maine Revised Statutes
Part 2: BUILDING AND DEVELOPMENT
Chapter 107: MAINE DEVELOPMENT FOUNDATION; MAINE ECONOMIC GROWTH COUNCIL
10 §915. Legislative findings and intent
10 §919. Board of directors; officers
10 §922. Liability of officers, directors
10 §923. Prohibited interests of officers, directors and employees
10 §924. Donations to the State
10 §926. General conditions; dissolution
10 §929-A. Maine Economic Growth Council
10 §929-C. Research and development budgetary recommendations