§1176-A. Audits
A manufacturer may reasonably and periodically audit a new motor vehicle dealer to determine the validity of paid claims or any charge-backs for customer or dealer incentives. Audits of incentive payments may be only for the 12-month period immediately preceding the date notifying the dealer that an audit is to be conducted. [PL 2013, c. 534, §8 (AMD).]
A franchisor may not deny those elements of a paid claim or customer or dealer incentive that are based on a dealer's incidental failure to comply with a claim requirement or a clerical error or other technicality, regardless of whether the franchisor contests any other element of that claim, as long as the dealer corrects the clerical error or other technicality according to licensee guidelines. [PL 2017, c. 217, §8 (NEW).]
SECTION HISTORY
PL 1997, c. 521, §26 (NEW). PL 2013, c. 534, §8 (AMD). PL 2017, c. 217, §8 (AMD).
Structure Maine Revised Statutes
Chapter 204: BUSINESS PRACTICES BETWEEN MOTOR VEHICLE MANUFACTURERS, DISTRIBUTORS AND DEALERS
10 §1171-A. Corporate affiliates
10 §1171-B. Manufacturer; license
10 §1173. Attorney General and civil remedies
10 §1173-A. Mediation (REPEALED)
10 §1174-A. Limitations on establishing or relocating dealerships
10 §1174-B. Transportation damages
10 §1174-D. Compensation for new vehicles with safety defect
10 §1175. Delivery and preparation obligations; product liability and implied warranty complaints
10 §1177. Unreasonable restrictions
10 §1178. Covered under written or oral agreements
10 §1179. Franchise interest, vested rights
10 §1180. Franchisee's right to associate
10 §1181. Discounts and other inducements
10 §1182-A. Exemption for installation on previously assembled truck chassis