§1101. Contracts in restraint of trade
Every contract, combination in the form of trusts or otherwise, or conspiracy, in restraint of trade or commerce in this State is declared to be illegal. Whoever makes any such contract or engages in any such combination or conspiracy is guilty of a Class C crime. [PL 2003, c. 46, §1 (AMD).]
SECTION HISTORY
PL 1973, c. 489, §1 (AMD). PL 1977, c. 175, §1 (AMD). PL 2003, c. 46, §1 (AMD).
Structure Maine Revised Statutes
Chapter 201: MONOPOLIES AND PROFITEERING
10 §1101. Contracts in restraint of trade
10 §1102. Conspiracies to monopolize trade
10 §1102-A. Acquisition of assets of person engaged in commerce which tends to create a monopoly
10 §1103. Immunity of witnesses from prosecution (REPEALED)
10 §1104. Right of action and damages
10 §1105. Profiteering in necessities
10 §1106. Profiteering in rents
10 §1107. Investigation by Attorney General
10 §1108. Final judgment or decree as prima facie evidence
10 §1109. Acquisition of gasoline and heating oil assets
10 §1110. Requirements for price protection and prepaid contracts