§401. Declaration of public policy; rules of construction
The Legislature finds and declares that public proceedings exist to aid in the conduct of the people's business. It is the intent of the Legislature that their actions be taken openly and that the records of their actions be open to public inspection and their deliberations be conducted openly. It is further the intent of the Legislature that clandestine meetings, conferences or meetings held on private property without proper notice and ample opportunity for attendance by the public not be used to defeat the purposes of this subchapter. [PL 1975, c. 758 (RPR).]
This subchapter does not prohibit communications outside of public proceedings between members of a public body unless those communications are used to defeat the purposes of this subchapter. [PL 2011, c. 320, Pt. B, §1 (NEW).]
This subchapter shall be liberally construed and applied to promote its underlying purposes and policies as contained in the declaration of legislative intent. [PL 1975, c. 758 (RPR).]
SECTION HISTORY
PL 1975, c. 483, §1 (AMD). PL 1975, c. 758 (RPR). PL 2011, c. 320, Pt. B, §1 (AMD).
Structure Maine Revised Statutes
Chapter 13: PUBLIC RECORDS AND PROCEEDINGS
Subchapter 1: FREEDOM OF ACCESS
1 §401. Declaration of public policy; rules of construction
1 §402-A. Public records defined (REPEALED)
1 §403. Meetings to be open to public; record of meetings
1 §403-B. Remote participation in public proceedings
1 §404. Recorded or live broadcasts authorized
1 §404-A. Decisions (REPEALED)
1 §405-A. Recorded or live broadcasts authorized (REPEALED)
1 §405-C. Appeals from actions (REPEALED)
1 §408. Public records available for public inspection and copying (REPEALED)
1 §408-A. Public records available for inspection and copying
1 §411. Right To Know Advisory Committee
1 §412. Public records and proceedings training for certain officials and public access officers