84-1-103. Construction of uniform commercial code to promote its purposes and policies; applicability of supplemental principles of law. (a) The uniform commercial code must be liberally construed and applied to promote its underlying purposes and policies, which are:
(1) To simplify, clarify, and modernize the law governing commercial transactions;
(2) to permit the continued expansion of commercial practices through custom, usage and agreement of the parties; and
(3) to make uniform the law among the various jurisdictions.
(b) Unless displaced by the particular provisions of the uniform commercial code, the principles of law and equity, including the law merchant and the law relative to capacity to contract, principal and agent, estoppel, fraud, misrepresentation, duress, coercion, mistake, bankruptcy, and other validating or invalidating cause supplement its provisions.
History: L. 2007, ch. 89, § 3; July 1, 2008.
Revisor's Note:
Former section 84-1-103 was repealed by L. 2007, ch. 89, § 49 and the number reassigned to the current text.
Structure Kansas Statutes
Chapter 84 - Uniform Commercial Code
Article 1 - General Provisions
84-1-104 Construction against implied repeal.
84-1-106 Use of singular and plural; gender.
84-1-108 Relation to electronic signatures in global and national commerce act.
84-1-203 Lease distinguished from security interest.
84-1-205 Reasonable time; seasonableness.
84-1-301 Territorial applicability; parties' power to choose applicable law.
84-1-302 Variation by agreement.
84-1-303 Course of performance, course of dealing, and usage of trade.
84-1-304 Obligation of good faith.
84-1-305 Remedies to be liberally administered.
84-1-306 Waiver or renunciation of claim or right after breach.
84-1-307 Prima facie evidence by third-party documents.
84-1-308 Performance or acceptance under reservation of rights.