82a-619. Powers of rural water districts. Every district incorporated under this act shall have perpetual succession, subject to dissolution or consolidation pursuant to law and shall have the power to:
(a) Exercise eminent domain within the boundaries of such district;
(b) sue and be sued;
(c) contract;
(d) hold real and personal property acquired by will, gift, purchase, or otherwise, as authorized by law;
(e) construct, install, maintain and operate such ponds, reservoirs, pipelines, wells, check dams, pumping installations or other facilities for the storage, transportation or utilization of water and such appurtenant structures and equipment necessary to carry out the purposes of its organization;
(f) contract with cities or counties, or both, to operate and maintain state-permitted wastewater treatment works, systems and other facilities relating to the treatment of wastewater within the boundaries of the district;
(g) cooperate with and enter into agreements with the secretary of the United States department of agriculture or the secretary's duly authorized representative necessary to carry out the purposes of its organization; and to accept financial or other aid which the secretary of the United States department of agriculture is empowered to give pursuant to 7 U.S.C. § 1921 et seq., as in effect on the effective date of this act;
(h) acquire loans for the financing of up to 95% of the cost of the construction or purchase of any project or projects necessary to carry out the purposes for which such district was organized and to execute notes and mortgages in evidence thereof with interest, or combined interest and mortgage insurance charges, which shall not exceed 13%, except that for purposes of interim financing, interest or combined interest and mortgage insurance charges shall not exceed 14%. Any district shall have the same power to acquire loans or to issue revenue bonds pursuant to K.S.A. 82a-625, and amendments thereto, for the refinancing of up to 95% of the original cost of any such project or projects. The balance of the cost of construction shall be acquired by subscription, donation, gift or otherwise than through the medium of loans, except that in the case of cooperative corporations and corporations not-for-profit being converted to water districts as provided for in K.S.A. 82a-631 to 82a-635, inclusive, and amendments thereto, the district may assume 100% of the indebtedness of the corporation, providing the corporation originally raised at least 10% of the construction cost by means otherwise than through the medium of loans. Any such loan may be secured by any or all of the physical assets owned by the district, including easements and rights-of-way, except that no district organized under this act shall have any power or authority to levy any taxes.
History: L. 1957, ch. 540, § 8; L. 1959, ch. 415, § 1; L. 1963, ch. 512, § 4; L. 1974, ch. 449, § 1; L. 1976, ch. 438, § 1; L. 1980, ch. 331, § 4; L. 1981, ch. 396, § 1; L. 1982, ch. 435, § 1; L. 2002, ch. 137, § 2; L. 2012, ch. 29, § 2; July 1.
Structure Kansas Statutes
Chapter 82a - Waters And Watercourses
82a-601 Rural water-supply districts; organization; duties of board of county commissioners.
82a-602 Petition for organization of water-supply district.
82a-602a Rural water-supply districts; inclusion of land located in other benefit districts.
82a-603 Time fixed for consideration of petition.
82a-604 Consideration of petition by county commissioners.
82a-605 Government of district.
82a-606 Powers of water-supply districts.
82a-607 Employment of labor and services.
82a-608 Assessment of benefits and costs.
82a-610 Operations and maintenance of improvements.
82a-613 Rural water districts; organization; duties of board of county commissioners.
82a-614 Petition for organization; contents.
82a-614a Rural water districts; inclusion of land located in other benefit districts.
82a-615 Time for hearing petition; election of director; bylaws; notice of hearing.
82a-616 Consideration of petitions; findings; incorporation, when.
82a-617 Board of directors; qualifications; election; bylaws; adoption.
82a-619 Powers of rural water districts.
82a-619b Same; alteration of location of pipelines on easements; costs.
82a-620 Same; employment of labor and services.
82a-622 Attachment of adjoining lands, when; petition, contents.
82a-623 Attachment of adjoining land to water district; procedure; notice and hearing upon petition.
82a-625 Construction of works; issuance of revenue bonds, conditions.
82a-626 Terms of members of board; annual meeting, notice; vote by participating members.
82a-627 Officers of board; election; term.
82a-629 Dissolution of district; disposition of property and apportionment of proceeds.
82a-632 Same; notice and hearing.
82a-633 Same; duties of county commissioners; declaration.
82a-634 Same; holders of stock or certificates to hold benefit units.
82a-635 Same; dissolution of corporation or cooperative, when.
82a-636 Same; conversion provisions (82a-631 to 82a-635) supplemental to 82a-612 to 82a-629.
82a-639 Consolidation of rural water districts; duties of board of county commissioners.
82a-641 Same; hearing on petition; notice; publication.
82a-642 Same; findings of board of county commissioners; consolidation order.
82a-644 Same; election of officers of consolidated district; adoption of bylaws.
82a-645 Same; participating members of consolidated district.
82a-646 Release of lands from district; factors to consider; compensation, when; appraisers; appeal.
82a-647 Release of lands from district; alternative procedure.
82a-648 Mail ballot elections.
82a-649 Acquisition of rural water district's system by adjoining municipality.