Kansas Statutes
5.2 Nebraska apportionment. The state of Nebraska shall have free and unrestricted use of the waters of the Little Blue and Big Blue river basins in Nebraska, such use to be in accordance with the laws of the state of Nebraska, subject to the limitations set forth below.
(a) Water appropriations of record in the Little Blue and Big Blue river basins in Nebraska on November 1, 1968, that were then inactive, shall be cancelled by due process of laws in effect in that state.
(b) During the period, May 1-September 30, the state of Nebraska shall regulate diversions from natural flow of streams in the Little Blue and Big Blue river basins by water appropriators junior to November 1, 1968, in order to maintain minimum mean daily flows at the state-line gaging stations (which are now located at Fairbury and Barneston, respectively, but which may be relocated at such other places as may be designated state-line gaging stations by the administration) during each month as follows:
Little Blue River
May    45 cfs
June    45 cfs
July    75 cfs
August    80 cfs
September    60 cfs
Big Blue River
May    45 cfs
June    45 cfs
July    80 cfs
August    90 cfs
September    65 cfs
When such action is necessary to maintain the above schedule of flows, the state of Nebraska shall:
(1) Limit diversions by natural-flow appropriators in Nebraska in accordance with their water appropriations;
(2) Close, in reverse order of priority, natural-flow appropriations with priority dates subsequent to November 1, 1968, including rights to store water in the conservation-storage zones of reservoirs;
(3) Enjoin all persons not holding valid natural-flow appropriations from taking water during periods when the exercise of junior natural-flow appropriations is being restricted;
(4) Regulate, in the same manner that diversion of natural flows is regulated, withdrawals of water from irrigation wells installed after November 1, 1968, except equivalent wells drilled to replace wells installed before that date, in the alluvium and valley side terrace deposits within one mile from the thread of the river and between the mouth of Walnut creek and the Kansas-Nebraska state line on the Little Blue river and between the mouth of Turkey creek and the Kansas-Nebraska state line on the Big Blue river (as delineated on exhibits A and B of Supplement No. 1 to the report of the engineering committee) provided that, if the regulation of such wells fails to yield any measurable increases in flows at the state-line gaging stations as determined by the investigations to be undertaken under Article III, paragraph 3.4, the regulation of such wells shall be discontinued. Determination of the effect on streamflow of the pumping of such wells shall rest with the administration.
Delivery of water under the terms of this article shall be deemed to be in compliance with its provisions when the amounts passing the state-line gaging stations are substantially equivalent to the scheduled amounts. Minor irregularities in flow shall be disregarded.
(c) The storage capacity provided in reservoirs in the Little Blue river basin in Nebraska shall be limited to a total of 200,000 acre-feet. Similarly, the storage capacity in reservoirs in the Big Blue river basin in Nebraska shall be limited to 500,000 acre-feet. These limitations are exclusive of storage capacity that may be found necessary for regulation and use of waters imported into these basins in Nebraska; exclusive of storage capacity in small reservoir projects where the storage of water for subsequent use is less than 200 acre-feet; exclusive of storage capacity allocated to sedimentation and flood control; and exclusive of storage capacity allocated to, and from which water is released to accomplish, low-flow augmentation for improvement of water quality, for fishery, wildlife, or recreation purposes, or for meeting the flow schedules at the Kansas-Nebraska state line as set out in Article V, paragraph 5.2.