Kansas Statutes
Article 19 - Uniform Act Regulating Traffic; Size, Weight And Load Of Vehicles
8-1907 Towing vehicles; connection and safety equipment; exceptions.
8-1907. Towing vehicles; connection and safety equipment; exceptions. (a) When one vehicle is towing another, the drawbar, towbar or other connections shall be of sufficient strength to pull, stop and hold all weight towed thereby, and so designed, constructed and installed as to insure that any vehicle or motor vehicle towed on a level, smooth, paved surface will follow in the path of the towing vehicle when it is moving in a straight line. In addition to the drawbar connections between any two such vehicles, there shall be provided an adequate safety hitch.
(b) When one vehicle is towing another and the connection consists of a chain, rope or cable, there shall be displayed upon such connection a white flag or cloth not less than 12 inches square.
(c) Motor vehicles in transit may be transported in combination by means of towbar, saddlemount or fullmount mechanisms, utilizing the motive power of one of the motor vehicles in such combination, except that not more than two vehicles in any such combination of motor vehicles in transit may be connected by means of a towbar mechanism. Whenever motor vehicles are transported as authorized in this subsection, such motor vehicles shall be connected securely in combination in accordance with rules and regulations adopted by the secretary of transportation, and any combination of such motor vehicles shall comply with the limitations prescribed by K.S.A. 8-1904, and amendments thereto.
(d) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (c), not more than three vehicles, including the towing vehicle, in any combination of vehicles may be connected by means of a towbar mechanism, and if the three such vehicles are connected by towbar mechanisms, the towbar mechanism between the towing vehicle and the first towed vehicle shall be equipped with an anti-sway mechanism. In addition, the second towed vehicle of every combination of vehicles so connected shall be equipped with service brakes acting on the wheels of at least one axle, and which are of a type approved by the secretary of transportation and of such character as to be applied automatically and promptly, except that this sentence shall not apply to combinations of vehicles which include a slow-moving vehicle which is an implement of husbandry when moving from field to field.
History: L. 1974, ch. 33, § 8-1907; L. 1975, ch. 39, § 30; L. 1978, ch. 42, § 2; L. 1979, ch. 43, § 1; L. 1985, ch. 53, § 1; July 1.
Structure Kansas Statutes
Chapter 8 - Automobiles And Other Vehicles
8-1901 Criminal penalties for violation of size and weight laws; exceptions.
8-1902 Width of vehicles and loads thereon.
8-1903 Loads on passenger vehicles extending to either side.
8-1904 Height and length of vehicles and loads; exceptions to maximums.
8-1905 Projecting loads to the front and rear.
8-1906 Securing loads on vehicles; requirements for hauling livestock.
8-1908 Gross weight limits on wheels and axles.
8-1909 Gross weight limits for vehicles; exceptions; safety of certain vehicles for operation.
8-1909a Vehicle operation on national system of interstate and defense highways; exceptions.
8-1910 Enforcement of vehicle weight laws; officers may weigh vehicles; portable scales; required drive to stationary scales; off-loading or load redistribution required, when.
8-1911 Permits for oversize or overweight vehicles; fees.
8-1912 When secretary of transportation or local authorities may restrict use of highways.
8-1913 Liability for damage to highway or structure.
8-1914 Issuance of special permits for operation of vehicles from Kansas turnpike authority toll booths and motor-freight truck terminals.
8-1915 Issuance of special vehicle combination permits; conditions; penalties; rules and regulations.
8-1916 Cotton modules; allowable movement.
8-1917 Idle reduction technology; maximum weight limit exception.
8-1918 Implement dealers; permits; allowable movement.
8-1919 Issuance of special permits for certain vehicle combinations; fees; conditions.
8-1920 Gross weight limits for emergency vehicles.
8-1921 Escort vehicle company registration; requirements; penalty.