Kansas Statutes
Article 1 - General Provisions
8-135 Transfer of ownership of vehicles; registration; fees and penalties; certificate of title, form, fee; assignment and reassignment; liens, statement of, release of, liability for failure to comply, notice of security interest, execution; purchas...
* * *
has sold or otherwise disposed of the vehicle and has acquired another motorcycle or passenger vehicle and intends to transfer the registration and the license plate to the motorcycle or passenger vehicle acquired, but has not yet had the registration transferred in the office of the county treasurer, such person may operate the motorcycle or passenger vehicle acquired for a period of not to exceed 60 days by displaying the license plate on the rear of the vehicle acquired. If the acquired vehicle is a new vehicle such person also must carry the assigned certificate of title or manufacturer's statement of origin when operating the acquired vehicle, except that a dealer may operate such vehicle by displaying such dealer's dealer license plate.
(c) Certificate of title: No vehicle required to be registered shall be registered or any license plate or registration decal issued therefor, unless the applicant for registration shall present satisfactory evidence of ownership and apply for an original certificate of title for such vehicle. The following paragraphs of this subsection shall apply to the issuance of a certificate of title for a nonhighway vehicle, salvage vehicle or rebuilt salvage vehicle, as defined in K.S.A. 8-197, and amendments thereto, except to the extent such paragraphs are made inapplicable by or are inconsistent with K.S.A. 8-198, and amendments thereto, and to any electronic certificate of title, except to the extent such paragraphs are made inapplicable by or are inconsistent with K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 8-135d, and amendments thereto, or with rules and regulations adopted pursuant to K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 8-135d, and amendments thereto.
The provisions of paragraphs (1) through (14) shall apply to any certificate of title issued prior to January 1, 2003, which indicates that there is a lien or encumbrance on such vehicle.
(1) An application for certificate of title shall be made by the owner or the owner's agent upon a form furnished by the division and shall state all liens or encumbrances thereon, and such other information as the division may require. Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, no certificate of title shall be issued for a vehicle having any unreleased lien or encumbrance thereon, unless the transfer of such vehicle has been consented to in writing by the holder of the lien or encumbrance. Such consent shall be in a form approved by the division. In the case of members of the armed forces of the United States while the United States is engaged at war with any foreign nation and for a period of six months next following the cessation of hostilities, such application may be signed by the owner's spouse, parents, brother or sister. The county treasurer shall use reasonable diligence in ascertaining whether the facts stated in such application are true, and if
* * *
of title within the 60 days, and if the transferor is a dealer, as defined by K.S.A. 8-2401, and amendments thereto, such transferor shall be deemed to have possession of the certificate of title if the transferor has made application therefor to the division. The buyer shall then present such assigned certificate of title to the division at the time of making application for registration of such vehicle. A new certificate of title shall be issued to the buyer, upon payment of the fee of $10. If such vehicle is sold to a resident of another state or country, the dealer or person making the sale shall notify the division of the sale and the division shall make notation thereof in the records of the division. When a person acquires a security interest that such person seeks to perfect on a vehicle subsequent to the issuance of the original title on such vehicle, such person shall require the holder of the certificate of title to surrender the same and sign an application for a mortgage title in form prescribed by the division. Upon such surrender such person shall immediately deliver the certificate of title, application, and a fee of $10 to the division. Delivery of the surrendered title, application and tender of the required fee shall perfect a security interest in the vehicle as referenced in K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 84-9-311, and amendments thereto. On and after July 1, 2007, only one lien may be taken or accepted for security for an obligation to be secured by a lien to be shown on a certificate of title for vehicles with a gross vehicle weight rating, as defined in 49 C.F.R. § 390.5, as in effect on July 1, 2017, or any later version as established in rules and regulations adopted by the state corporation commission, of 26,000 pounds or less. A refinancing shall not be subject to the limitations of this act. A refinancing is deemed to occur when the original obligation is satisfied and replaced by a new obligation. Lien obligations created before July 1, 2007, which are of a continuing nature shall not be subject to the limitations of this act until the obligation is satisfied. A lien in violation of this provision is void. Upon receipt of the surrendered title, application and fee, the division shall issue a new certificate of title showing the liens or encumbrances so created, but only one lien or encumbrance may be shown upon a title for vehicles with a gross vehicle rating of 26,000 pounds or less, and not more than two liens or encumbrances may be shown upon a title for vehicles in excess of 26,000 pounds gross vehicle weight rating. When a prior lienholder's name is removed from the title, there must be satisfactory evidence presented to the division that the lien or encumbrance has been paid. When the indebtedness to a lienholder, whose name is shown upon a title, is paid in full,
* * *