Kansas Statutes
8-135. Transfer of ownership of vehicles; registration; fees and penalties; certificate of title, form, fee; assignment and reassignment; liens, statement of, release of, liability for failure to comply, notice of security interest, execution; purchase and sale of vehicle, requirements; written consent by lienholder; transfer-on-death; reaffirmation of sale; assignment of title form; electronic certificate of title; reassignment forms; export title; rebuilt salvage vehicle. (a) Upon the transfer of ownership of any vehicle registered under this act, the registration of the vehicle and the right to use any license plate thereon shall expire and thereafter there shall be no transfer of any registration, and the license plate shall be removed by the owner thereof. Except as provided in K.S.A. 8-172, and amendments thereto, and 8-1,147, and amendments thereto, it shall be unlawful for any person, other than the person to whom the license plate was originally issued, to have possession thereof. When the ownership of a registered vehicle is transferred, the original owner of the license plate may register another vehicle under the same number, upon application and payment of a fee of $1.50, if such other vehicle does not require a higher license fee. If a higher license fee is required, then the transfer may be made upon the payment of the transfer fee of $1.50 and the difference between the fee originally paid and that due for the new vehicle.
(b) Subject to the provisions of K.S.A. 8-198(a), and amendments thereto, upon the transfer or sale of any vehicle by any person or dealer, or upon any transfer in accordance with K.S.A. 59-3511, and amendments thereto, the new owner thereof, within 60 days, inclusive of weekends and holidays, from date of such transfer shall make application to the division for registration or reregistration of the vehicle, but no person shall operate the vehicle on any highway in this state during the sixty-day period without having applied for and obtained temporary registration from the county treasurer or from a dealer. After the expiration of the sixty-day period, it shall be unlawful for the owner or any other person to operate such vehicle upon the highways of this state unless the vehicle has been registered as provided in this act. For failure to make application for registration as provided in this section, a penalty of $2 shall be added to other fees. When a person has a current motorcycle or passenger vehicle registration and license plate, including any registration decal affixed thereto, for a vehicle and has sold or otherwise disposed of the vehicle and has acquired another motorcycle or passenger vehicle and intends to transfer the registration and the license plate to the motorcycle or passenger vehicle acquired, but has not yet had the registration transferred in the office of the county treasurer, such person may operate the motorcycle or passenger vehicle acquired for a period of not to exceed 60 days by displaying the license plate on the rear of the vehicle acquired. If the acquired vehicle is a new vehicle such person also must carry the assigned certificate of title or manufacturer's statement of origin when operating the acquired vehicle, except that a dealer may operate such vehicle by displaying such dealer's dealer license plate.
(c) Certificate of title: No vehicle required to be registered shall be registered or any license plate or registration decal issued therefor, unless the applicant for registration shall present satisfactory evidence of ownership and apply for an original certificate of title for such vehicle. The following paragraphs of this subsection shall apply to the issuance of a certificate of title for a nonhighway vehicle, salvage vehicle or rebuilt salvage vehicle, as defined in K.S.A. 8-197, and amendments thereto, except to the extent such paragraphs are made inapplicable by or are inconsistent with K.S.A. 8-198, and amendments thereto, and to any electronic certificate of title, except to the extent such paragraphs are made inapplicable by or are inconsistent with K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 8-135d, and amendments thereto, or with rules and regulations adopted pursuant to K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 8-135d, and amendments thereto.
The provisions of paragraphs (1) through (14) shall apply to any certificate of title issued prior to January 1, 2003, which indicates that there is a lien or encumbrance on such vehicle.
(1) An application for certificate of title shall be made by the owner or the owner's agent upon a form furnished by the division and shall state all liens or encumbrances thereon, and such other information as the division may require. Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, no certificate of title shall be issued for a vehicle having any unreleased lien or encumbrance thereon, unless the transfer of such vehicle has been consented to in writing by the holder of the lien or encumbrance. Such consent shall be in a form approved by the division. In the case of members of the armed forces of the United States while the United States is engaged at war with any foreign nation and for a period of six months next following the cessation of hostilities, such application may be signed by the owner's spouse, parents, brother or sister. The county treasurer shall use reasonable diligence in ascertaining whether the facts stated in such application are true, and if satisfied that the applicant is the lawful owner of such vehicle, or otherwise entitled to have the same registered in such applicant's name, shall so notify the division, who shall issue an appropriate certificate of title. The certificate of title shall be in a form approved by the division, and shall contain a statement of any liens or encumbrances which the application shows, and such other information as the division determines.
* * *