Kansas Statutes
Article 1 - General Provisions
8-135 Transfer of ownership of vehicles; registration; fees and penalties; certificate of title, form, fee; assignment and reassignment; liens, statement of, release of, liability for failure to comply, notice of security interest, execution; purchas...
* * *
(c) Certificate of title: No vehicle required to be registered shall be registered or any license plate or registration decal issued therefor, unless the applicant for registration shall present satisfactory evidence of ownership and apply for an original certificate of title for such vehicle. The following paragraphs of this subsection shall apply to the issuance of a certificate of title for a nonhighway vehicle, salvage vehicle or rebuilt salvage vehicle, as defined in K.S.A. 8-197, and amendments thereto, except to the extent such paragraphs are made inapplicable by or are inconsistent with K.S.A. 8-198, and amendments thereto, and to any electronic certificate of title, except to the extent such paragraphs are made inapplicable by or are inconsistent with K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 8-135d, and amendments thereto, or with rules and regulations adopted pursuant to K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 8-135d, and amendments thereto.
The provisions of paragraphs (1) through (14) shall apply to any certificate of title issued prior to January 1, 2003, which indicates that there is a lien or encumbrance on such vehicle.
(1) An application for certificate of title shall be made by the owner or the owner's agent upon a form furnished by the division and shall state all liens or encumbrances thereon, and such other information as the division may require. Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, no certificate of title shall be issued for a vehicle having any unreleased lien or encumbrance thereon, unless the transfer of such vehicle has been consented to in writing by the holder of the lien or encumbrance. Such consent shall be in a form approved by the division. In the case of members of the armed forces of the United States while the United States is engaged at war with any foreign nation and for a period of six months next following the cessation of hostilities, such application may be signed by the owner's spouse, parents, brother or sister. The county treasurer shall
* * *
with a gross vehicle weight rating of 26,000 pounds or less. As used in this section "gross vehicle weight rating" shall have the meaning ascribed thereto in 49 C.F.R. § 390.5, as in effect on July 1, 2017, or any later version as established in rules and regulations adopted by the state corporation commission. The dealer or secured party, within 30 days of the sale and delivery, may mail or deliver the notice of security interest, together with a fee of $2.50, to the division. The notice of security interest shall be retained by the division until it receives an application for a certificate of title to the vehicle and a certificate of title is issued. The certificate of title shall indicate any security interest in the vehicle. Upon issuance of the certificate of title, the division shall mail or deliver confirmation of the receipt of the notice of security interest, the date the certificate of title is issued and the security interest indicated, to the secured party at the address shown on the notice of security interest. The proper completion and timely mailing or delivery of a notice of security interest by a dealer or secured party shall perfect a security interest in the vehicle, as referenced in K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 84-9-311, and amendments thereto, on the date of such mailing or delivery. The county treasurers shall mail a copy of the title application to the lienholder. For any vehicle subject to a lien, the county treasurer, division or contractor shall collect from the applicant a $1.50 service fee for processing and mailing a copy of the title application to the lienholder.
(6) It shall be unlawful for any person to operate in this state a vehicle required to be registered under this act, or to transfer the title to any such vehicle to any person or dealer, unless a certificate of title has been issued as herein provided. In the event of a sale or transfer of ownership of a vehicle for which a certificate of title has been issued, which certificate of title is in the possession of the transferor at the time of delivery of the vehicle, the holder of such certificate of title shall endorse on the same an assignment thereof, with warranty of title in a form prescribed by the division and printed thereon and the transferor shall deliver the same to the buyer at the time of delivery to the buyer of the vehicle or at a time agreed upon by the parties, not to exceed 60 days, inclusive of
* * *