Kansas Statutes
8-135. Transfer of ownership of vehicles; registration; fees and penalties; certificate of title, form, fee; assignment and reassignment; liens, statement of, release of, liability for failure to comply, notice of security interest, execution; purchase and sale of vehicle, requirements; written consent by lienholder; transfer-on-death; reaffirmation of sale; assignment of title for
* * *
(C) In addition to any other fee required for the issuance of a certificate of title, any applicant obtaining a certificate of title for a repossessed vehicle shall pay a fee of $3.
(3) Dealers shall execute, upon delivery to the purchaser of every new vehicle, a manufacturer's statement of origin stating the liens and encumbrances thereon. Such statement of origin shall be delivered to the purchaser at the time of delivery of the vehicle or at a time agreed upon by the parties, not to exceed 30 days, inclusive of weekends and holidays. The agreement of the parties shall be executed on a form approved by the division. In the event delivery of title cannot be made personally, the seller may deliver the manufacturer's statement of origin by restricted mail to the address of purchaser shown on the purchase agreement. The manufacturer's statement of origin may include an attachment containing assignment of such statement of origin on forms approved by the division. Upon the presentation to the division of a manufacturer's statement of origin, by a manufacturer or dealer for a new vehicle, sold in this state, a certificate of title shall be issued if there is also an application for registration, except that no application for registration shall be required for a travel trailer used for living quarters and not operated on the highways.
(4) The fee for each original certificate of title shall be $10 in addition to the fee for registration of such vehicle, trailer or semitrailer. The certificate of title shall be good for the life of the vehicle, trailer or semitrailer while owned or held by the original holder of the certificate of title.
(5) Except for a vehicle registered by a federally recognized Indian tribe, as provided in paragraph (16), upon sale and delivery to the purchaser of every vehicle subject to a purchase money security interest as provided in article 9 of chapter 84 of the Kansas Statutes Annotated, and amendments thereto, the dealer or secured party may complete a notice of security interest and when so completed, the purchaser shall execute the notice, in a form prescribed by the division, describing the vehicle and showing the name and address of the secured party and of the debtor and other information the division requires. On and after July 1, 2007, only one lien shall be taken or accepted for vehicles with a gross vehicle weight rating of 26,000 pounds or less. As used in this section "gross vehicle weight rating" shall have the meaning ascribed thereto in 49 C.F.R. § 390.5, as in effect on July 1, 2017, or any later version as established in rules and regulations adopted by the state corporation commission. The dealer or secured party, within 30 days of the sale and delivery, may mail or deliver the notice of security interest, together with a fee of $2.50, to the division. The notice of security interest shall be retained by the division until it receives an application for a certificate of title to the vehicle and a certificate of title is issued. The certificate of title shall indicate any security interest in the vehicle. Upon issuance of the certificate of title, the division shall mail or deliver confirmation of the receipt of the notice of security interest, the date the certificate of title is issued and the security interest indicated, to the secured party at the address shown on the notice of security interest. The proper completion and timely mailing or delivery of a notice of security interest by a dealer or secured party shall perfect a security interest in the vehicle, as referenced in K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 84-9-311, and amendments thereto, on the date of such mailing or delivery. The county treasurers shall mail a copy of the title application to the lienholder. For any vehicle subject to a lien, the county treasurer, division or contractor shall collect from the applicant a $1.50 service fee for processing and mailing a copy of the title application to the lienholder.
(6) It shall be unlawful for any person to operate in this state a vehicle required to be registered under this act, or to transfer the title to any such vehicle to any person or dealer, unless a certificate of title has been issued as herein provided. In the event of a sale or transfer of ownership of a vehicle for which a certificate of title has been issued, which certificate of title is in the possession of the transferor at the time of delivery of the vehicle, the holder of such certificate of title shall endorse on the same an assignment thereof, with warranty of title in a form prescribed by the division and printed thereon and the transferor shall deliver the same to the buyer at the time of delivery to the buyer of the vehicle or at a time agreed upon by the parties, not to exceed 60 days, inclusive of weekends and holidays, after the time of delivery. The agreement of the parties shall be executed on a form provided by the division. The requirements of this paragraph concerning delivery of an assigned title are satisfied if the transferor mails to the transferee by restricted mail the assigned certificate of title within the 60 days, and if the transferor is a dealer, as defined by K.S.A. 8-2401, and amendments thereto, such transferor shall be deemed to have possession of the certificate of title if the transferor has made application therefor to the division. The buyer shall then present such assigned certificate of title to the division at the time of making application for registration of such vehicle. A new certificate of title shall be issued to the buyer, upon payment of the fee of $10. If such vehicle is sold to a resident of
* * *