Kansas Statutes
Article 1 - General Provisions
8-135 Transfer of ownership of vehicles; registration; fees and penalties; certificate of title, form, fee; assignment and reassignment; liens, statement of, release of, liability for failure to comply, notice of security interest, execution; purchas...
* * *
shall not be subject to the limitations of this act until the obligation is satisfied. A lien in violation of this provision is void. Upon receipt of the surrendered title, application and fee, the division shall issue a new certificate of title showing the liens or encumbrances so created, but only one lien or encumbrance may be shown upon a title for vehicles with a gross vehicle rating of 26,000 pounds or less, and not more than two liens or encumbrances may be shown upon a title for vehicles in excess of 26,000 pounds gross vehicle weight rating. When a prior lienholder's name is removed from the title, there must be satisfactory evidence presented to the division that the lien or encumbrance has been paid. When the indebtedness to a lienholder, whose name is shown upon a title, is paid in full, such lienholder shall comply with the provisions of K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 8-1,157, and amendments thereto.
(7) It shall be unlawful for any person to buy or sell in this state any vehicle required to be registered, unless, at the time of delivery thereof or at a time agreed upon by the parties, not to exceed 60 days, inclusive of weekends and holidays, after the time of delivery, there shall pass between the parties a certificate of title with an assignment thereof. The sale of a vehicle required to be registered under the laws of this state, without assignment of the certificate of title, is fraudulent and void, unless the parties shall agree that the certificate of title with assignment thereof shall pass between them at a time other than the time of delivery, but within 60 days thereof. The requirements of this paragraph concerning delivery of an assigned title shall be satisfied if: (A) The seller mails to the purchaser by restricted mail the assigned certificate of title within 60 days; or (B) if the transferor is a dealer, as defined by K.S.A. 8-2401, and amendments thereto, such seller shall be deemed to have possession of the certificate of title if such seller has made application therefor to the division; or (C) if the transferor is a dealer and has assigned a title pursuant to subsection (c)(9).
(8) In cases of sales under the order of a court of a vehicle required to be registered under this act, the officer conducting such sale shall issue to the purchaser a certificate naming the purchaser and reciting the facts of the sale, which certificate shall be prima facie evidence of the ownership of such purchaser for the purpose of obtaining a certificate of title to such motor vehicle and for registering the same. Any such purchaser shall be allowed 60 days, inclusive of weekends and holidays, from the date of sale to make application to the division for a certificate of title and for the registering of such motor vehicle.
* * *