Kansas Statutes
8-135. Transfer of ownership of vehicles; registration; fees and penalties; certificate of title, form, fee; assignment and reassignment; liens, statement of, release of, liability for failure to comply, notice of security interest, execution; purchase and sale of vehicle, requirements; written consent by lienholder; transfer-on-death; reaffirmation of sale; assignment of title for
* * *
by the division. Upon the presentation to the division of a manufacturer's statement of origin, by a manufacturer or dealer for a new vehicle, sold in this state, a certificate of title shall be issued if there is also an application for registration, except that no application for registration shall be required for a travel trailer used for living quarters and not operated on the highways.
(4) The fee for each original certificate of title shall be $10 in addition to the fee for registration of such vehicle, trailer or semitrailer. The certificate of title shall be good for the life of the vehicle, trailer or semitrailer while owned or held by the original holder of the certificate of title.
(5) Except for a vehicle registered by a federally recognized Indian tribe, as provided in paragraph (16), upon sale and delivery to the purchaser of every vehicle subject to a purchase money security interest as provided in article 9 of chapter 84 of the Kansas Statutes Annotated, and amendments thereto, the dealer or secured party may complete a notice of security interest and when so completed, the purchaser shall execute the notice, in a form prescribed by the division, describing the vehicle and showing the name and address of the secured party and of the debtor and other information the division requires. On and after July 1, 2007, only one lien shall be taken or accepted for vehicles with a gross vehicle weight rating of 26,000 pounds or less. As used in this section "gross vehicle weight rating" shall have the meaning ascribed thereto in 49 C.F.R. § 390.5, as in effect on July 1, 2017, or any later version as established in rules and regulations adopted by the state corporation commission. The dealer or secured party, within 30 days of the sale and delivery, may mail or deliver the notice of security interest, together with a fee of $2.50, to the division. The notice of security interest shall be retained by the division until it receives an application for a certificate of title to the vehicle and a certificate of title is issued. The certificate of title shall indicate any security interest in the vehicle. Upon issuance of the certificate of title, the division shall mail or deliver confirmation of the receipt of the notice of security interest, the date the certificate of title is issued and the security interest indicated, to the secured party at the address shown on the notice of security interest. The proper completion and timely mailing or delivery of a notice of security interest by a dealer or secured party shall perfect a security interest in the vehicle, as referenced in K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 84-9-311, and amendments thereto, on the date of such mailing or delivery. The county treasurers shall mail a copy of the title application to the
* * *
limitations of this act until the obligation is satisfied. A lien in violation of this provision is void. Upon receipt of the surrendered title, application and fee, the division shall issue a new certificate of title showing the liens or encumbrances so created, but only one lien or encumbrance may be shown upon a title for vehicles with a gross vehicle rating of 26,000 pounds or less, and not more than two liens or encumbrances may be shown upon a title for vehicles in excess of 26,000 pounds gross vehicle weight rating. When a prior lienholder's name is removed from the title, there must be satisfactory evidence presented to the division that the lien or encumbrance has been paid. When the indebtedness to a lienholder, whose name is shown upon a title, is paid in full, such lienholder shall comply with the provisions of K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 8-1,157, and amendments thereto.
(7) It shall be unlawful for any person to buy or sell in this state any vehicle required to be registered, unless, at the time of delivery thereof or at a time agreed upon by the parties, not to exceed 60 days, inclusive of weekends and holidays, after the time of delivery, there shall pass between the parties a certificate of title with an assignment thereof. The sale of a vehicle required to be registered under the laws of this state, without assignment of the certificate of title, is fraudulent and void, unless the parties shall agree that the certificate of title with assignment thereof shall pass between them at a time other than the time of delivery, but within 60 days thereof. The requirements of this paragraph concerning delivery of an assigned title shall be satisfied if: (A) The seller mails to the purchaser by restricted mail the assigned certificate of title within 60 days; or (B) if the transferor is a dealer, as defined by K.S.A. 8-2401, and amendments thereto, such seller shall be deemed to have possession of the certificate of title if such seller has made application therefor to the division; or (C) if the transferor is a dealer and has assigned a title pursuant to subsection (c)(9).
(8) In cases of sales under the order of a court of a vehicle required to be registered under this act, the officer conducting such sale shall issue to the purchaser a certificate naming the purchaser and reciting the facts of the sale, which certificate shall be prima facie evidence of the ownership of such purchaser for the purpose of obtaining a certificate of title to such motor vehicle and for registering the same. Any such purchaser shall be allowed 60 days, inclusive of weekends and holidays, from the date of sale to make application to the division for a certificate of title and for the registering of such motor vehicle.
* * *