Kansas Statutes
Article 1 - General Provisions
8-135 Transfer of ownership of vehicles; registration; fees and penalties; certificate of title, form, fee; assignment and reassignment; liens, statement of, release of, liability for failure to comply, notice of security interest, execution; purchas...
* * *
(c) Certificate of title: No vehicle required to be registered shall be registered or any license plate or registration decal issued therefor, unless the applicant for registration shall present satisfactory evidence of ownership and apply for an original certificate of title for such vehicle. The following paragraphs of this subsection shall apply to the issuance of a certificate of title for a nonhighway vehicle, salvage vehicle or rebuilt salvage vehicle, as defined in K.S.A. 8-197, and amendments thereto, except to the extent such paragraphs are made inapplicable by or are inconsistent with K.S.A. 8-198, and amendments thereto, and to any electronic certificate of title, except to the extent such paragraphs are made inapplicable by or are inconsistent with K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 8-135d, and amendments thereto, or with rules and regulations adopted pursuant to K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 8-135d, and amendments thereto.
The provisions of paragraphs (1) through (14) shall apply to any certificate of title issued prior to January 1, 2003, which indicates that there is a lien or encumbrance on such vehicle.
(1) An application for certificate of title shall be made by the owner or the owner's agent upon a form furnished by the division and shall state all liens or encumbrances thereon, and such other information as the division may require. Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, no certificate of title shall be issued for a vehicle having any unreleased lien or encumbrance thereon, unless the transfer of such vehicle has been consented to in writing by the holder of the lien or encumbrance. Such consent shall be in a form approved by the division. In the case of members of the armed forces of the United States while the United States is engaged at war with any foreign nation and for a period of six months next following the cessation of hostilities, such application may be signed by the owner's spouse, parents, brother or sister. The county treasurer shall use reasonable diligence in ascertaining whether the facts stated in such application are true, and if satisfied that the applicant is the lawful owner of such vehicle, or otherwise entitled to have the same registered in such applicant's name, shall so notify the division, who shall issue an appropriate certificate of title. The certificate of title shall be in a form approved by the division, and shall contain a statement of any liens or encumbrances which the application shows, and such other information as the division determines.
* * *
may be shown upon a title for vehicles in excess of 26,000 pounds gross vehicle weight rating. When a prior lienholder's name is removed from the title, there must be satisfactory evidence presented to the division that the lien or encumbrance has been paid. When the indebtedness to a lienholder, whose name is shown upon a title, is paid in full, such lienholder shall comply with the provisions of K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 8-1,157, and amendments thereto.
(7) It shall be unlawful for any person to buy or sell in this state any vehicle required to be registered, unless, at the time of delivery thereof or at a time agreed upon by the parties, not to exceed 60 days, inclusive of weekends and holidays, after the time of delivery, there shall pass between the parties a certificate of title with an assignment thereof. The sale of a vehicle required to be registered under the laws of this state, without assignment of the certificate of title, is fraudulent and void, unless the parties shall agree that the certificate of title with assignment thereof shall pass between them at a time other than the time of delivery, but within 60 days thereof. The requirements of this paragraph concerning delivery of an assigned title shall be satisfied if: (A) The seller mails to the purchaser by restricted mail the assigned certificate of title within 60 days; or (B) if the transferor is a dealer, as defined by K.S.A. 8-2401, and amendments thereto, such seller shall be deemed to have possession of the certificate of title if such seller has made application therefor to the division; or (C) if the transferor is a dealer and has assigned a title pursuant to subsection (c)(9).
(8) In cases of sales under the order of a court of a vehicle required to be registered under this act, the officer conducting such sale shall issue to the purchaser a certificate naming the purchaser and reciting the facts of the sale, which certificate shall be prima facie evidence of the ownership of such purchaser for the purpose of obtaining a certificate of title to such motor vehicle and for registering the same. Any such purchaser shall be allowed 60 days, inclusive of weekends and holidays, from the date of sale to make application to the division for a certificate of title and for the registering of such motor vehicle.
(9) Any dealer who has acquired a vehicle, the title for which was issued under the laws of and in a state other than the state of Kansas, shall not be required to obtain a Kansas certificate of title therefor during the time such vehicle remains in such dealer's possession and at such dealer's place of business for the purpose of sale. The purchaser or transferee shall present the assigned title to the division of vehicles when making application for a certificate of title as provided in subsection (c)(1).
* * *