Kansas Statutes
8-135. Transfer of ownership of vehicles; registration; fees and penalties; certificate of title, form, fee; assignment and reassignment; liens, statement of, release of, liability for failure to comply, notice of security interest, execution; purchase and sale of vehicle, requirements; written consent by lienholder; transfer-on-death; reaffirmation of sale; assignment of title for
* * *
(1) An application for certificate of title shall be made by the owner or the owner's agent upon a form furnished by the division and shall state all liens or encumbrances thereon, and such other information as the division may require. Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, no certificate of title shall be issued for a vehicle having any unreleased lien or encumbrance thereon, unless the transfer of such vehicle has been consented to in writing by the holder of the lien or encumbrance. Such consent shall be in a form approved by the division. In the case of members of the armed forces of the United States while the United States is engaged at war with any foreign nation and for a period of six months next following the cessation of hostilities, such application may be signed by the owner's spouse, parents, brother or sister. The county treasurer shall use reasonable diligence in ascertaining whether the facts stated in such application are true, and if satisfied that the applicant is the lawful owner of such vehicle, or otherwise entitled to have the same registered in such applicant's name, shall so notify the division, who shall issue an appropriate certificate of title. The certificate of title shall be in a form approved by the division, and shall contain a statement of any liens or encumbrances which the application shows, and such other information as the division determines.
(2) (A) The certificate of title shall contain upon the reverse side a form for assignment of title to be executed by the owner. This assignment shall contain a statement of all liens or encumbrances on the vehicle at the time of assignment. The certificate of title shall also contain on the reverse side blank spaces so that an abstract of mileage as to each owner will be available. The seller at the time of each sale shall insert and certify the mileage and the purchase price on the form filed for application or reassignment of title, and the division shall insert such mileage on the certificate of title when issued to purchaser or assignee. The signature of the purchaser or assignee is required on the form filed for application or reassignment of title, acknowledging the odometer and purchase price certification made by the seller, except those vehicles that are exempt from odometer certification requirements pursuant to federal law shall be exempt from such requirement. Such title shall indicate whether the vehicle for which it is issued has been titled previously as a nonhighway vehicle or salvage vehicle. In addition, the reverse side shall contain two forms for reassignment by a dealer, stating the liens or encumbrances thereon. The first form of reassignment shall be used only when a dealer sells the vehicle to another dealer. The second form of reassignment shall be used by a dealer when selling the vehicle to another dealer or the
* * *
(5) Except for a vehicle registered by a federally recognized Indian tribe, as provided in paragraph (16), upon sale and delivery to the purchaser of every vehicle subject to a purchase money security interest as provided in article 9 of chapter 84 of the Kansas Statutes Annotated, and amendments thereto, the dealer or secured party may complete a notice of security interest and when so completed, the purchaser shall execute the notice, in a form prescribed by the division, describing the vehicle and showing the name and address of the secured party and of the debtor and other information the division requires. On and after July 1, 2007, only one lien shall be taken or accepted for vehicles with a gross vehicle weight rating of 26,000 pounds or less. As used in this section "gross vehicle weight rating" shall have the meaning ascribed thereto in 49 C.F.R. § 390.5, as in effect on July 1, 2017, or any later version as established in rules and regulations adopted by the state corporation commission. The dealer or secured party, within 30 days of the sale and delivery, may mail or deliver the notice of security interest, together with a fee of $2.50, to the division. The notice of security interest shall be retained by the division until it receives an application for a certificate of title to the vehicle and a certificate of title is issued. The certificate of title shall indicate any security interest in the vehicle. Upon issuance of the certificate of title, the division shall mail or deliver confirmation of the receipt of the notice of security interest, the date the certificate of title is issued and the security interest indicated, to the secured party at the address shown on the notice of security interest. The proper completion and timely mailing or delivery of a notice of security interest by a dealer or secured party shall perfect a security interest in the vehicle, as referenced in K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 84-9-311, and amendments thereto, on the date of such mailing or delivery. The county treasurers shall mail a copy of the title application to the lienholder. For any vehicle subject to a lien, the county treasurer, division or contractor shall collect from the applicant a $1.50 service fee for processing and mailing a copy of the title application to the lienholder.
(6) It shall be unlawful for any person to operate in this state a vehicle required to be registered under this act, or to transfer the title to any such vehicle to any person or dealer, unless a certificate of title has been issued as herein provided. In the event of a sale or transfer of ownership of a vehicle for which a certificate of title has been issued, which certificate of title is in the possession of the transferor at the time of delivery of the vehicle, the holder of such certificate of title shall endorse on the same an assignment thereof, with warranty of title in a form prescribed by the division and printed thereon and the transferor shall deliver the same to the buyer at the time of delivery to the buyer of the vehicle or at a time agreed upon by the parties, not to exceed 60 days, inclusive of weekends and holidays, after the time of delivery. The agreement of the parties shall be executed on a form provided by
* * *