Kansas Statutes
Article 1 - General Provisions
8-135 Transfer of ownership of vehicles; registration; fees and penalties; certificate of title, form, fee; assignment and reassignment; liens, statement of, release of, liability for failure to comply, notice of security interest, execution; purchas...
* * *
Upon the presentation to the division of a manufacturer's statement of origin, by a manufacturer or dealer for a new vehicle, sold in this state, a certificate of title shall be issued if there is also an application for registration, except that no application for registration shall be required for a travel trailer used for living quarters and not operated on the highways.
(4) The fee for each original certificate of title shall be $10 in addition to the fee for registration of such vehicle, trailer or semitrailer. The certificate of title shall be good for the life of the vehicle, trailer or semitrailer while owned or held by the original holder of the certificate of title.
(5) Except for a vehicle registered by a federally recognized Indian tribe, as provided in paragraph (16), upon sale and delivery to the purchaser of every vehicle subject to a purchase money security interest as provided in article 9 of chapter 84 of the Kansas Statutes Annotated, and amendments thereto, the dealer or secured party may complete a notice of security interest and when so completed, the purchaser shall execute the notice, in a form prescribed by the division, describing the vehicle and showing the name and address of the secured party and of the debtor and other information the division requires. On and after July 1, 2007, only one lien shall be taken or accepted for vehicles with a gross vehicle weight rating of 26,000 pounds or less. As used in this section "gross vehicle weight rating" shall have the meaning ascribed thereto in 49 C.F.R. § 390.5, as in effect on July 1, 2017, or any later version as established in rules and regulations adopted by the state corporation commission. The dealer or secured party, within 30 days of the sale and delivery, may mail or deliver the notice of security interest, together with a fee of $2.50, to the division. The notice of security interest shall be retained by the division until it receives an application for a certificate of title to the vehicle and a certificate of title is issued. The certificate of title shall indicate any security interest in the vehicle. Upon issuance of the certificate of title, the division shall mail or deliver confirmation of the receipt of the notice of security interest, the date the certificate of title is issued and the security interest indicated, to the secured party at the address shown on the notice of security interest. The proper completion and timely mailing or delivery of a notice of security interest by a dealer or secured party shall perfect a security interest in the vehicle, as referenced in K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 84-9-311, and amendments thereto, on the date of such mailing or delivery. The county treasurers shall mail a copy of the title application to the lienholder. For any vehicle subject to a lien, the county treasurer, division or contractor shall collect from the applicant a
* * *