Kansas Statutes
Article 10 - Driving Under Influence Of Alcohol Or Drugs; Related Provisions
8-1013 Definitions.
8-1013. Definitions. As used in K.S.A. 8-1001 through 8-1018, and amendments thereto:
(a) "Alcohol concentration" means the number of grams of alcohol per 100 milliliters of blood or per 210 liters of breath.
* * *
(2) For the purpose of determining whether an occurrence is a first, second or subsequent occurrence: (A) "Alcohol or drug-related conviction" also includes entering into a diversion agreement in lieu of further criminal proceedings on a complaint alleging commission of a crime described in subsection (b)(1), including a diversion agreement entered into prior to the effective date of this act; and (B) it is irrelevant whether an offense occurred before or after conviction or diversion for a previous offense.
(c) "Division" means the division of vehicles of the department of revenue.
(d) "Ignition interlock device" means a device which uses a breath analysis mechanism to prevent a person from operating a motor vehicle if such person has consumed an alcoholic beverage.
(e) "Occurrence" means a test refusal, test failure or alcohol or drug-related conviction, or any combination thereof arising from one arrest, including an arrest which occurred prior to the effective date of this act.
(f) "Other competent evidence" includes: (1) Alcohol concentration tests obtained from samples taken three hours or more after the operation or attempted operation of a vehicle; and (2) readings obtained from a partial alcohol concentration test on a breath testing machine.
(g) "Samples" includes breath supplied directly for testing, which breath is not preserved.
(h) "Test failure" or "fails a test" refers to a person's having results of a test administered pursuant to this act, other than a preliminary screening test, which show an alcohol concentration of 0.08 or greater in the person's blood or breath, and includes failure of any such test on a military reservation.
(i) "Test refusal" or "refuses a test" refers to a person's failure to submit to or complete any test of the person's blood, breath, urine or other bodily substance, other than a preliminary screening test, in accordance with this act, and includes refusal of any such test on a military reservation.
(j) "Law enforcement officer" has the meaning provided by K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 21-5111, and amendments thereto, and includes any person authorized by law to make an arrest on a military reservation for an act which would constitute a violation of K.S.A. 8-1567, and amendments thereto, if committed off a military reservation in this state.
History: L. 1988, ch. 47, § 6; L. 1993, ch. 259, § 5; L. 2005, ch. 86, § 1; L. 2011, ch. 105, § 13; L. 2012, ch. 172, § 15; L. 2013, ch. 122, § 3; L. 2018, ch. 7, § 5; L. 2018, ch. 106, § 9; July 1.
Section was also amended by L. 2011, ch. 30, § 92, but that version was repealed by L. 2011, ch. 105, § 36.
Structure Kansas Statutes
Chapter 8 - Automobiles And Other Vehicles
8-1001 Tests for alcohol or drugs; request by officer, grounds; administration of tests, when; procedures; immunity from liability; duty to provide driver notice; refusal to comply or test result exceeding limit, license suspension; admissibility and...
8-1002 Test refusal or failure; suspension of license; notice; procedure.
* * *