Kansas Statutes
Article 10 - Driving Under Influence Of Alcohol Or Drugs; Related Provisions
8-1013 Definitions.
8-1013. Definitions. As used in K.S.A. 8-1001 through 8-1018, and amendments thereto:
(a) "Alcohol concentration" means the number of grams of alcohol per 100 milliliters of blood or per 210 liters of breath.
(b) (1) "Alcohol or drug-related conviction" means any of the following: (A) Conviction of vehicular battery or aggravated vehicular homicide, prior to their repeal, if the crime is committed while committing a violation of K.S.A. 8-1567, and amendments thereto, or the ordinance of a city or resolution of a county in this state which prohibits any acts prohibited by that statute, or conviction of a violation of K.S.A. 8-2,144 or 8-1567, and amendments thereto, conviction of a violation of aggravated battery as described in K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 21-5413(b)(3) or (b)(4), and amendments thereto, or conviction of a violation of involuntary manslaughter as described in K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 21-5405(a)(3) or (a)(5), and amendments thereto; (B) conviction of a violation of a law of another state which would constitute a crime described in subsection (b)(1)(A) if committed in this state; (C) conviction of a violation of an ordinance of a city in this state or a resolution of a county in this state which would constitute a crime described in subsection (b)(1)(A), whether or not such conviction is in a court of record; or (D) conviction of an act which was committed on a military reservation and which would constitute a violation of K.S.A. 8-2,144 or 8-1567, and amendments thereto, or would constitute a crime described in subsection (b)(1)(A) if committed off a military reservation in this state.
(2) For the purpose of determining whether an occurrence is a first, second or subsequent occurrence: (A) "Alcohol or drug-related conviction" also includes entering into a diversion agreement in lieu of further criminal proceedings on a complaint alleging commission of a crime described in subsection (b)(1), including a diversion agreement entered into prior to the effective date of this act; and (B) it is irrelevant whether an offense occurred before or after conviction or diversion for a previous offense.
(c) "Division" means the division of vehicles of the department of revenue.
(d) "Ignition interlock device" means a device which uses a breath analysis mechanism to prevent a person from operating a motor vehicle if such person has consumed an alcoholic beverage.
(e) "Occurrence" means a test refusal, test failure or alcohol or drug-related conviction, or any combination thereof arising from one arrest, including an arrest which occurred prior to the effective date of this act.
(f) "Other competent evidence" includes: (1) Alcohol concentration tests obtained from samples taken three hours or more after the operation or attempted operation of a vehicle; and (2) readings obtained from a partial alcohol concentration test on a breath testing machine.
(g) "Samples" includes breath supplied directly for testing, which breath is not preserved.
* * *