79-3703. Compensating use tax imposed; rate. There is hereby levied and there shall be collected from every person in this state a tax or excise for the privilege of using, storing, or consuming within this state any article of tangible personal property. Such tax shall be levied and collected in an amount equal to the consideration paid by the taxpayer multiplied by the rate of 6.5%. On and after July 1, 2021, 16.154% at the 6.5% rate imposed shall be levied for the state highway fund, the state highway fund purposes and those purposes specified in K.S.A. 68-416, and amendments thereto, and all revenue collected and received from such tax levy shall be deposited in the state highway fund. Within a redevelopment district established pursuant to K.S.A. 74-8921, and amendments thereto, there is hereby levied and there shall be collected and paid an additional tax of 2% until the earlier of: (1) The date the bonds issued to finance or refinance the redevelopment project undertaken in the district have been paid in full; or (2) the final scheduled maturity of the first series of bonds issued to finance the redevelopment project. All property purchased or leased within or without this state and subsequently used, stored or consumed in this state shall be subject to the compensating tax if the same property or transaction would have been subject to the Kansas retailers' sales tax had the transaction been wholly within this state.
History: L. 1937, ch. 375, § 3; L. 1945, ch. 370, § 2; L. 1953, ch. 450, § 1; L. 1955, ch. 425, § 1; L. 1958, ch. 31, § 3 (Special Session); L. 1965, ch. 533, § 3; L. 1986, ch. 386, § 3; L. 1989, ch. 209, § 61; L. 1992, ch. 280, § 61; L. 1995, ch. 118, § 4; L. 1998, ch. 199, § 15; L. 1999, ch. 158, § 12; L. 2002, ch. 185, § 9; L. 2003, ch. 150, § 3; L. 2004, ch. 90, § 4; L. 2010, ch. 160, § 3; L. 2013, ch. 135, § 4; L. 2015, ch. 99, § 9; L. 2015, ch. 102, § 9; L. 2020, ch. 8, § 14; July 1.
Structure Kansas Statutes
Article 37 - Kansas Compensating Tax
79-3703 Compensating use tax imposed; rate.
79-3703a Evidence that property was sold for use in state.
79-3705 Rate where article already subjected to tax.
79-3705a Tax paid by consumer or user; duty of retailer; returns.
79-3705b Assumption of tax by retailer unlawful.
79-3705c Collection of tax and other duties of retailers.
79-3705d Collection by retailer not doing business within state; permit; cancellation.
79-3705e Tax collected as debt owed by retailer.
79-3708 Penalties for violations.
79-3709 Collection procedure when tax not paid.