(2) The election shall be called and held in the manner provided by K.S.A. 10-120, and amendments thereto, and may be:
79-2925c. Tax lid, cities and counties; exceptions; elections, when required. (a) (1) On and after January 1, 2017, and prior to January 1, 2021, the governing body of any city or county shall not approve any appropriation or budget which provides for funding by property tax revenues in an amount exceeding that of the next preceding year as adjusted to reflect the average changes in the consumer price index for all urban consumers as published by the United States department of labor for the preceding five calendar years, which shall not be less than zero, unless the city or county approves the appropriation or budget with the adoption of a resolution and such resolution has been submitted to and approved by a majority of the qualified electors of the city or county voting at an election called and held thereon, except as otherwise provided.
(A) Held at the next regularly scheduled election to be held in August or November;
(B) may be a mail ballot election, conducted in accordance with K.S.A. 25-431 et seq., and amendments thereto; or
(C) may be a special election called by the city or county. Nothing in this subsection shall prevent any city or county from holding more than one election in any year. The city or county requesting the election shall be responsible for paying all costs associated with conducting the election.
(b) A resolution by the governing body of a city or county otherwise required by the provisions of this section shall not be required to be approved by an election required by subsection (a) under the following circumstances:
(1) Increased property tax revenues that, in the current year, are produced and attributable to the taxation of:
(A) The construction of any new structures or improvements or the remodeling or renovation of any existing structures or improvements on real property, which shall not include any ordinary maintenance or repair of any existing structures or improvements on the property;
(B) increased personal property valuation;
(C) real property located within added jurisdictional territory;
(D) real property which has changed in use;
(E) expiration of any abatement of property from property tax; or
(F) expiration of a tax increment financing district, rural housing incentive district, neighborhood revitalization area or any other similar property tax rebate or redirection program.
(2) Increased property tax revenues that will be spent on:
(A) Bond, temporary notes, no fund warrants, state infrastructure loans and interest payments not exceeding the amount of ad valorem property taxes levied in support of such payments, and payments made to a public building commission and lease payments but only to the extent such payments were obligations that existed prior to July 1, 2016;
(B) payment of special assessments not exceeding the amount of ad valorem property taxes levied in support of such payments;
(C) court judgments or settlements of legal actions against the city or county and legal costs directly related to such judgments or settlements;
(D) expenditures of city or county funds that are specifically mandated by federal or state law with such mandates becoming effective on or after July 1, 2015, and loss of funds from federal sources after January 1, 2017, where the city or county is contractually obligated to provide a service;
(E) expenses relating to a federal, state or local disaster or federal, state or local emergency, including, but not limited to, a financial emergency, declared by a federal or state official. The board of county commissioners may request the governor to declare such disaster or emergency; or
(F) increased costs above the consumer price index for law enforcement, fire protection or emergency medical services.
(3) Any increased property tax revenues generated for law enforcement, fire protection or emergency medical services shall be expended exclusively for these purposes but shall not be used for the construction or remodeling of buildings.
(4) The property tax revenues levied by the city or county have declined:
(A) In one or more of the next preceding three calendar years and the increase in the amount of funding for the budget or appropriation from revenue produced from property taxes does not exceed the average amount of funding from such revenue of the next preceding three calendar years, adjusted to reflect changes in the consumer price index for all urban consumers as published by the United States department of labor for the preceding calendar year; or
(B) the increase in the amount of ad valorem tax to be levied is less than the change in the consumer price index plus the loss of assessed property valuation that has occurred as the result of legislative action, judicial action or a ruling by the board of tax appeals.
(5) Whenever a city or county is required by law to levy taxes for the financing of the budget of any political or governmental subdivision of this state that is not authorized by law to levy taxes on its own behalf, and the governing body of such city or county is not authorized or empowered to modify or reduce the amount of taxes levied therefore, the tax levies of the political or governmental subdivision shall not be included in or considered in computing the aggregate limitation upon the property tax levies of the city or county.
(6) Any tax levy increase as a result of another taxing entity being dissolved and all powers, responsibilities, duties and liabilities of the taxing entity have been transferred to a city located in the county in which the taxing entity is located, or to the county in which the taxing entity is located, to carry on the function and responsibilities of the dissolved taxing entity, so long as the levy increase does not exceed the levy of the dissolved taxing entity.
History: L. 2016, ch. 66, § 6; L. 2019, ch. 21, § 4; L. 2021, ch. 9, § 5; April 1.
* * *