77-612. Exhaustion of administrative remedies. A person may file a petition for judicial review under this act only after exhausting all administrative remedies available within the agency whose action is being challenged and within any other agency authorized to exercise administrative review, but:
(a) A petitioner for judicial review of a rule or regulation need not have participated in the rulemaking proceeding upon which that rule and regulation is based, or have petitioned for its amendment or repeal;
(b) a petitioner for judicial review need not exhaust administrative remedies to the extent that this act or any other statute states that exhaustion is not required;
(c) a petitioner for judicial review need not seek reconsideration unless a statute makes the filing of a petition for reconsideration a prerequisite for seeking judicial review; and
(d) the court may relieve a petitioner of the requirement to exhaust any or all administrative remedies to the extent that the administrative remedies are inadequate or would result in irreparable harm.
History: L. 1984, ch. 338, § 12; L. 1995, ch. 175, § 9; L. 2009, ch. 109, § 25; July 1.
Structure Kansas Statutes
Chapter 77 - Statutes; Administrative Rules And Regulations And Procedure
Article 6 - Kansas Judicial Review Act
77-603 Application and construction.
77-606 Act exclusive means of review.
77-607 Persons entitled to review; final agency action.
77-608 Same; nonfinal agency action.
77-610 Initiation of action; form of action.
77-612 Exhaustion of administrative remedies.
77-613 Time for filing petition; service of order, pleading or other matter.
77-614 Petition; filing and contents; responsive pleading, filing and service.
77-615 Petition, service and notice.
77-616 Stay and other temporary remedies.
77-617 Limitations on new issues.
77-618 Review of disputed facts, extent.
77-620 Agency record; contents, preparation, transmittal, cost.
77-622 Relief on final disposition.
77-623 Review by higher court.
77-624 Initiation of action; petition; venue; form of action.
77-625 Defenses; limitations on new issues and new evidence.
77-627 Review by higher court.
77-631 Failure of agency to act in timely manner, interlocutory review of agency's failure to act.