Kansas Statutes
75-2949. Dismissals, demotions and suspensions; basis; procedure; hearings; status after demotion; employee relieved of duties pending investigation. (a) An appointing authority may dismiss or demote any permanent employee in the classified service when the appointing authority considers that the good of the service will be served thereby. For disciplinary purposes, an appointing authority may suspend without pay a permanent classified employee for a period not to exceed 30 calendar days. No permanent employee in the classified service shall be dismissed, demoted or suspended for political, religious, racial or other nonmerit reasons.
(b) Prior to dismissal, demotion or suspension of a permanent employee in the classified service, the appointing authority shall furnish the employee by certified mail to the employee's last known address, return receipt requested, or by personal delivery, a statement in writing specifically setting forth the reasons and factual basis therefor. A copy of such statement shall be furnished immediately to the director. This statement shall contain notice of the proposed dismissal, demotion or suspension and shall specify the proposed effective date thereof. Except as otherwise provided in the Kansas civil service act, a proposed suspension, demotion or dismissal shall become effective no less than three calendar days nor more than 14 calendar days following the date the notice of such proposed suspension, demotion or dismissal is personally delivered to the employee or deposited with the post office as certified mail. If in the opinion of the appointing authority conditions warrant, the appointing authority may relieve the employee of duties or change the duties of the employee during such period. If the employee is relieved from duty during such period, the employee may be continued in pay status, or placed on leave of absence without pay by the appointing authority. In the statement proposing suspension, demotion or dismissal, the appointing authority shall offer the employee who is proposed to be suspended, demoted or dismissed an opportunity to reply in writing, or appear in person, or both, before the appointing authority or a designated representative of the appointing authority, on the issue of the proposed suspension, demotion or dismissal prior to the time such suspension, demotion or dismissal is specified by the notice to become effective. The statement shall specify the date, time and place by, or at which, the employee may reply in writing or appear, or both. If the employee chooses to appear in person on the issue of the proposed action, the employee may be represented by a person of the employee's choice.
(c) Upon request by the employee, or upon the initiative of the appointing authority, the appointing authority may extend the time for reply or appearance, or both, if the circumstances warrant. Notice of any such extension shall be furnished to the employee and to the director of personnel services. The proposed suspension, demotion or dismissal shall not become effective until after the extended period has expired.
(d) Following the employee's response to the opportunity to reply to the proposed action, or upon expiration of the time for such reply, if no reply is made, the appointing authority, or the designee of the appointing authority, shall notify the employee of the final decision on the proposed action. Such notice shall be in writing and shall be sent by certified mail to the employee's last known address or personally delivered to the employee on or before the effective date of the proposed action. A copy of the notice shall be furnished immediately to the director of personnel services. This final notice of decision by the appointing authority or the designee of the appointing authority, to suspend, demote or dismiss the employee shall inform the employee of the employee's right to appeal the decision to the state civil service board within 30 calendar days after the effective date of the action.
(e) At any time prior to the effective date of the proposed suspension, demotion or dismissal or, if an appeal is taken to the state civil service board, at any time prior to the final decision of the board, the appointing authority, or the designee of the appointing authority, may withdraw or modify the action proposed to be taken or taken against the employee. Notice of any such withdrawal or modification shall be given in writing to the employee by certified mail to the employee's last known address or by personal delivery. A copy of the notice shall be furnished immediately to the director of personnel services.
(f) Any permanent employee finally dismissed, demoted or suspended, may request a hearing from the state civil service board to determine the reasonableness of such action. Each such request for a hearing shall be in writing and shall be filed in the office of the director of personnel services within 30 calendar days after the effective date of the dismissal, demotion or suspension. Additional days shall not be added to the thirty-day period in which an appeal may be filed if the notice of the effective date of the dismissal, demotion or suspension is mailed to the employee. The board shall grant the employee a hearing in accordance with the provisions of the Kansas administrative procedure act within 45 calendar days after receipt of such request. At the hearing the burden of proof shall be upon the employee to establish that the appointing authority did not act reasonably in taking such action.
(g) No employee shall be disciplined or discriminated against in any way because of the employee's proper use of the appeal procedure.
(h) A permanent employee who is demoted pursuant to this section need not meet the qualifications for the class of positions to which demoted if the appointing authority determines that the employee can reasonably be expected to perform satisfactorily the duties of the position to which the employee is demoted. A permanent employee who is demoted pursuant to this section shall have permanent status in the class to which demotion is made, effective on the date of the demotion.
* * *