Kansas Statutes
75-2724. Historic preservation; development projects; threat to historic property, procedure for determining; factors; judicial review; penalty, failure to follow procedures; delegation to cities, counties or state board of regents or educational institutions. (a) The state or any political subdivision of the state, or any instrumentality thereof, shall not undertake any project wh
* * *
delegated by the state historical preservation officer under subsection (e) or (f) shall be held within 60 days from the date of receipt of notice by the state historical preservation officer from the state or any political subdivision of the state as provided herein. If the state historic preservation officer determines, with or without having been given notice of the proposed project, that the proposed project will damage or destroy any historic property included in the national register of historic places or the state register of historic places, the project shall not proceed until:
(1) The governor, in the case of a project of the state or an instrumentality thereof, or the governing body of the political subdivision, in the case of a project of a political subdivision or an instrumentality thereof, has made a determination, based on a consideration of all relevant factors, that there is no feasible and prudent alternative to the proposal and that the program includes all possible planning to minimize harm to such historic property resulting from such use; and
(2) five days' notice of such determination has been given, by certified mail, to the state historic preservation officer.
(b) Any person aggrieved by the determination of the governor pursuant to this section may seek review of such determination in accordance with the Kansas judicial review act. Any person aggrieved by the determination of a governing body pursuant to this section may seek review of such determination in accordance with K.S.A. 60-2101, and amendments thereto.
(c) The failure of the state historic preservation officer to initiate an investigation of any proposed project within 30 days from the date of receipt of notice thereof shall constitute such officer's approval of such project.
(d) Failure of any person or entity to apply for and obtain the proper or required building or demolition permit before undertaking a project that will damage or destroy any historic property included in the national register of historic places or the state register of historic places shall be subject to a civil penalty not to exceed $25,000 for each violation. The attorney general may seek such penalties and other relief through actions filed in district court.
(e) (1) The state historic preservation officer may enter into an agreement authorizing a city or county to make recommendations or to perform any or all responsibilities of the state historic preservation officer under subsections (a), (b) and (c) if the state historic preservation officer determines that the city or county has enacted a comprehensive local historic preservation ordinance, established a local historic preservation board or commission and is actively engaged in a local historic preservation program. The agreement shall specify the authority delegated to the city or county by the state historic preservation officer, the manner in which the city or county shall report its decisions to the state historic preservation officer, the conditions under which the city or county can request assistance from the state historic preservation officer in performing certain project reviews, the length of time the agreement is to be valid and provisions for termination of the agreement. Such agreement shall provide that the state
* * *