Kansas Statutes
75-2724. Historic preservation; development projects; threat to historic property, procedure for determining; factors; judicial review; penalty, failure to follow procedures; delegation to cities, counties or state board of regents or educational institutions. (a) The state or any political subdivision of the state, or any instrumentality thereof, shall not undertake any project which will damage or destroy any historic property included in the national register of historic places or the state register of historic places until the state historic preservation officer has been given notice, as provided herein, and an opportunity to investigate and comment upon the proposed project. Notice to the state historic preservation officer shall be given by the state or any political subdivision of the state when the proposed project, or any portion thereof, directly involves an historic property. Notwithstanding the notice herein required, nothing in this section shall be interpreted as limiting the authority of the state historic preservation officer to investigate, comment and make the determinations otherwise permitted by this section on a project directly involving an historic property. The state historic preservation officer may solicit the advice and recommendations of the historic sites board of review with respect to such project and may direct that a public hearing or hearings be held thereon. Any public hearing or hearings held pursuant to this subsection or held pursuant to authority delegated by the state historical preservation officer under subsection (e) or (f) shall be held within 60 days from the date of receipt of notice by the state historical preservation officer from the state or any political subdivision of the state as provided herein. If the state historic preservation officer determines, with or without having been given notice of the proposed project, that the proposed project will damage or destroy any historic property included in the national register of historic places or the state register of historic places, the project shall not proceed until:
(1) The governor, in the case of a project of the state or an instrumentality thereof, or the governing body of the political subdivision, in the case of a project of a political subdivision or an instrumentality thereof, has made a determination, based on a consideration of all relevant factors, that there is no feasible and prudent alternative to the proposal and that the program includes all possible planning to minimize harm to such historic property resulting from such use; and
(2) five days' notice of such determination has been given, by certified mail, to the state historic preservation officer.
(b) Any person aggrieved by the determination of the governor pursuant to this section may seek review of such determination in accordance with the Kansas judicial review act. Any person aggrieved by the determination of a governing body pursuant to this section may seek review of such determination in accordance with K.S.A. 60-2101, and amendments thereto.
(c) The failure of the state historic preservation officer to initiate an investigation of any proposed project within 30 days from the date of receipt of notice thereof shall constitute such officer's approval of such project.
(d) Failure of any person or entity to apply for and obtain the proper or required building or demolition permit before undertaking a project that will damage or destroy any historic property included in the national register of historic places or the state register of historic places shall be subject to a civil penalty not to exceed $25,000 for each violation. The attorney general may seek such penalties and other relief through actions filed in district court.
* * *