74-7312. State's subrogation rights; actions for damages; board's involvement; disposition of moneys recovered. (a) If compensation is awarded, the state shall be subrogated to all the claimant's rights to receive or recover benefits or advantages for economic loss for which, and only to the extent that, compensation is awarded, from a source which is or, if readily available to the victim or claimant would be, a collateral source.
(b) As a prerequisite to bringing an action to recover damages related to criminally injurious conduct upon which compensation is claimed or awarded, the claimant must give the board prior written notice of the proposed action. After receiving the notice, the board shall promptly: (1) Join in the action as a party plaintiff to recover compensation awarded; (2) require the claimant to bring the action in the claimant's individual name, as a trustee in behalf of the state, to recover compensation awarded; or (3) reserve its rights and do neither in the proposed action. If, as requested by the board, the action is brought by the claimant as trustee and the claimant recovers compensation awarded by the board, the claimant may deduct from the compensation recovered in behalf of the state the reasonable expenses, including attorney fees, allocable by the court for that recovery.
(c) If a judgment or verdict indicates separately economic loss and noneconomic detriment, payments on the judgment shall be allocated between them in proportion to the amounts indicated. In an action in a court of this state arising out of criminally injurious conduct, the judge, on timely motion, shall direct the jury to return a special verdict, indicating separately the award for noneconomic detriment, punitive damages, if any, and the award for economic loss.
(d) Any moneys received or recovered by or on behalf of the state pursuant to the provisions of this section, less any deductions allowable hereunder, shall be deposited in the state treasury and credited to the crime victims compensation fund.
History: L. 1978, ch. 130, § 12; L. 1986, ch. 307, § 1; L. 1989, ch. 239, § 17; July 1.
Structure Kansas Statutes
Chapter 74 - State Boards, Commissions And Authorities
Article 73 - Crime Victims Compensation Board
74-7302 Compensation for crime victim's economic loss; when; adjustment.
74-7304 Same; powers and duties.
74-7305 Claims for compensation; application; conditions; limitations; amount.
74-7307 Disposition of claim, hearing; informal disposition.
74-7309 Refusal to comply with order or assertion of unauthorized privilege, effect.
74-7314 Tentative award, when.
74-7315 Board's action; reconsideration; judicial review.
74-7316 Annual report by board.
74-7317 Crime victims compensation fund; use; receipt of moneys.
74-7318 Application and construction of act.
74-7320 Same; deposit in escrow account, authorized uses.
74-7321 Same; distribution as additional compensation; administration; rules and regulations.
74-7325 Protection from abuse fund; establishment; purpose; administration; grant criteria.
74-7331 Crime victims compensation board.
74-7332 Same; crime victims compensation fund.
74-7333 Bill of rights for victims of crime.
74-7334 Crime victims assistance fund; establishment; purpose; administration; grant criteria.
74-7335 Victim of crime; notification of public hearing.
74-7336 Disposition of district court fines, penalties and forfeitures.