72-6262. Same; certification of completion required, alternatives; duties of school boards. (a) In each school year, every pupil enrolling or enrolled in any school for the first time in this state, and each child enrolling or enrolled for the first time in a preschool or day care program operated by a school, and such other pupils as may be designated by the secretary, prior to admission to and attendance at school, shall present to the appropriate school board certification from a physician or local health department that the pupil has received such tests and inoculations as are deemed necessary by the secretary by such means as are approved by the secretary. Pupils who have not completed the required inoculations may enroll or remain enrolled while completing the required inoculations if a physician or local health department certifies that the pupil has received the most recent appropriate inoculations in all required series. Failure to timely complete all required series shall be deemed non-compliance.
(b) As an alternative to the certification required under subsection (a), a pupil shall present:
(1) An annual written statement signed by a licensed physician stating the physical condition of the child to be such that the tests or inoculations would seriously endanger the life or health of the child, or
(2) a written statement signed by one parent or guardian that the child is an adherent of a religious denomination whose religious teachings are opposed to such tests or inoculations.
(c) On or before May 15 of each school year, the school board of every school affected by this act shall notify the parents or guardians of all known pupils who are enrolled or who will be enrolling in the school of the provisions this act and any policy regarding the implementation of the provisions of this act adopted by the school board.
(d) If a pupil transfers from one school to another, the school from which the pupil transfers shall forward with the pupil's transcript the certification or statement showing evidence of compliance with the requirements of this act to the school to which the pupil transfers.
History: L. 1961, ch. 354, § 2; L. 1965, ch. 412, § 1; L. 1970, ch. 283, § 1; L. 1975, ch. 462, § 107; L. 1978, ch. 291, § 2; L. 1981, ch. 285, § 1; L. 1993, ch. 89, § 1; L. 1994, ch. 206, § 1; July 1.
Structure Kansas Statutes
72-6228 Hearing testing programs; definitions.
72-6229 Free tests required; when and by whom tests performed; reports to parents.
72-6251 Annual free dental inspection; exceptions.
72-6252 Inspectors; regulations.
72-6253 Certificate of inspection; dental work.
72-6261 Health tests and inoculations; definitions.
72-6262 Same; certification of completion required, alternatives; duties of school boards.
72-6263 Same; duties of public health departments and officers; fees, exception to payment.
72-6264 Same; duties of secretary; forms and certificates; regulations.
72-6266 Certification of health; form and contents; expense of obtaining; alternative certification.
72-6267 Health assessments; definitions; requirements, alternatives; duties of school boards.
72-6268 Information on immunizations applicable to school age children.
72-6271 Drug abuse, referral of pupils for assistance; immunity from civil liability.
72-6272 Alcohol and drug abuse programs; provision authorized.
72-6281 Eye protective devices required when participating in certain courses.
72-6282 Policies to allow student to self-administer certain medications.
72-6283 Epinephrine kits; requirements.
72-6285 Tobacco products, use in school buildings prohibited; school building defined.