72-3216. Kindergarten, grade and unit of instruction requirements; alternative provision; general powers of boards; attendance subdistricts; disposition of unneeded property; acquisition of property. (a) (1) Subject to provision (2) of this subsection, every unified school district shall maintain, offer and teach kindergarten and grades one through 12 and shall offer and teach at least 30 units of instruction for pupils enrolled in grades nine through 12 in each high school operated by the board of education. The units of instruction, to qualify for the purpose of this section, shall have the prior approval of the state board of education.
(2) Any unified school district which has discontinued kindergarten, any grade or unit of instruction under authority of K.S.A. 72-13,101, and amendments thereto, and has entered into an agreement with another unified school district for the provision of kindergarten or any such grade or unit of instruction has complied with the kindergarten, grade and unit of instruction requirements of this section.
(b) The board of education shall adopt all necessary rules and regulations for the government and conduct of its schools, consistent with the laws of the state.
(c) The board of education may divide the district into subdistricts for purposes of attendance by pupils.
(d) The board of education shall have the title to and the care and keeping of all school buildings and other school property belonging to the district. The board may open any or all school buildings for community purposes and may adopt rules and regulations governing use of school buildings for those purposes. School buildings and other school properties no longer needed by the school district may be disposed of by the board upon the affirmative recorded vote of not less than a majority of the members of the board at a regular meeting. The board may dispose of the property in such manner and upon such terms and conditions as the board deems to be in the best interest of the school district. Conveyances of school buildings and other school properties shall be executed by the president of the board and attested by the clerk.
(e) The board shall have the power to acquire personal and real property by purchase, gift or the exercise of the power of eminent domain in accordance with K.S.A. 72-1144, and amendments thereto.
History: L. 1963, ch. 393, § 22; L. 1965, ch. 410, § 16; L. 1969, ch. 310, § 54; L. 1982, ch. 301, § 2; L. 1983, ch. 242, § 1; L. 1984, ch. 261, § 14; L. 1984, ch. 262, § 4; L. 1989, ch. 220, § 1; L. 1991, ch. 220, § 4; July 1.
Structure Kansas Statutes
Article 32 - School Curriculum
72-3214 Required subjects in elementary schools.
72-3215 Preschool programs; interlocal agreements; contracts to provide programs; fees.
72-3217 Required courses of instruction; graduation requirements.
72-3219 Academic achievement testing program; report.
72-3221 Legislative declaration; purpose and intention of act.
72-3224 Responsibilities for tuition and costs; credit for course work.
72-3231 Character development programs.
72-3232 Community service programs; duties of state board.
72-3233 Celebrate freedom week.
72-3234 Same; state board of education; rules and regulations.
72-3235 Kansas history and government, required course; duties of state board.
72-3236 Personal financial literacy programs; development and implementation.
72-3237 Disability history and awareness; objectives, guidelines and goals.
72-3238 Summer programs; establishment; fees, limitation; summer program fund; use of money.
72-3251 American sign language; definitions.
72-3252 Same; recognition as language.