Kansas Statutes
Article 22 - School District Employment Contracts
72-2218 Definitions.
72-2218. Definitions. As used in this act, and amendments thereto:
(a) The term "persons" includes one or more individuals, organizations, associations, corporations, boards, committees, commissions, agencies, or their representatives.
* * *
(l) (1) "Terms and conditions of professional service" means: (A) Salaries and wages, including pay for duties under supplemental contracts; hours and amounts of work; vacation allowance, holiday, sick, extended, sabbatical and other leave, and number of holidays; retirement; insurance benefits; wearing apparel; pay for overtime; jury duty; grievance procedure, including binding arbitration of grievances; disciplinary procedure; resignations; termination and nonrenewal of contracts; reemployment of professional employees; terms and form of the individual professional employee contract; probationary period; professional employee appraisal procedures; each of the foregoing being a term and condition of professional service, regardless of its impact on the employee or on the operation of the educational system; (B) matters which relate to privileges to be granted the recognized professional employees' organization, including, but not limited to, voluntary payroll deductions; dissemination of information regarding the professional negotiation process and related matters to members of the bargaining unit on school or college premises through direct contact with members of the bargaining unit; reasonable leaves of absence for members of the bargaining unit for organizational purposes, such as engaging in professional negotiation and partaking of instructional programs properly related to the representation of the bargaining unit; any of the foregoing privileges which are granted the recognized professional employees' organization through the professional negotiation process shall not be granted to any other professional employees' organization; and (C) such other matters as the parties mutually agree upon as properly related to professional service including, but not limited to, employment incentive or retention bonuses authorized under K.S.A. 72-2244, and amendments thereto.
(2) Nothing in this act, and amendments thereto, shall authorize any professional employees' organization to be granted the exclusive privilege of access to the use of school or college facilities for meetings, the use of bulletin boards on or about the facility or the use of school or college mail systems.
(3) Nothing in this act, and amendments thereto, shall authorize the diminution of any right, duty or obligation of either the professional employee or the board of education which have been fixed by statute or by the constitution of this state. Except as otherwise expressly provided in this subsection (l), the fact that any matter may be the subject of a statute or the constitution of this state does not preclude negotiation thereon so long as the negotiation proposal would not prevent the fulfillment of the statutory or constitutional objective.
(4) Matters which relate to the duration of the school term, and specifically to consideration and determination by a board of education of the question of the development and adoption of a policy to provide for a school term consisting of school hours, are not included within the meaning of terms and conditions of professional service and are not subject to professional negotiation.
(m) "Secretary" means the secretary of labor or a designee thereof.
(n) "Statutory declaration of impasse date" means July 31 in the current school year.
(o) "Supplemental contracts" means contracts for employment duties other than those services covered in the principal or primary contract of employment of the professional employee and shall include, but not be limited to, such services as coaching, supervising, directing and assisting extracurricular activities, chaperoning, ticket-taking, lunchroom supervision, and other similar and related activities.
History: L. 1970, ch. 284, § 1; L. 1976, ch. 314, § 1; L. 1977, ch. 248, § 1; L. 1979, ch. 226, § 1; L. 1980, ch. 220, § 1; L. 1989, ch. 216, § 1; L. 1990, ch. 255, § 1; L. 2002, ch. 167, § 4; L. 2004, ch. 179, § 94; L. 2006, ch. 143, § 4; L. 2009, ch. 72, § 1; L. 2013, ch. 52, § 2; L. 2015, ch. 92, § 12; July 1.
Structure Kansas Statutes
Chapter 72 - Schools
72-2215 Definitions.
72-2216 Contracts bind both teachers and board of education; suspension of license, when; insufficient budget, effect.
72-2217 Supplemental contracts of employment authorized.
72-2219 Professional employees' rights; representation of employees and school boards; negotiations.
72-2220 Exclusive representation of negotiating units; any employee or group may present its position or proposal.
72-2221 Recognition of employees' organization as representative; exceptions to required recognition.
72-2222 Same; determination by secretary of human resources upon petition.
72-2223 Same; election; summary dismissal of petition, when.
72-2224 Same; conduct of election for determination; conditions; run-off election.
72-2225 Criteria for determining appropriate unit of employees' organization.
72-2226 Agreements; ratification; election; absentee ballots.
72-2227 Savings clause for existing agreements.
72-2228 Rights and duties of boards of education reserved; recognition and negotiation required; terms and conditions subject to negotiation; applicability of open meetings law, exceptions; strikes not authorized; adoption of agreements by reference.
72-2229 Agreements may provide for arbitration of disputes; enforcement of arbitration agreements.
72-2230 Severability.
72-2231 Impasse during negotiation; determination of existence; statutory declaration date, joint notice; negotiation during impasse resolution proceedings.
72-2232 Mediation; request for appointment of fact-finding board; time limitations; memorandum describing issues and final position of parties; confidentiality.
72-2233 Fact finding; report of findings and recommendations of board; meeting required after report; report to be made public, exceptions; final action by board of education.
72-2234 Costs for mediation and fact-finding.
72-2235 Prohibited practices; evidence of bad faith.
72-2236 Prohibited practices, determination of existence; procedure; hearing.
72-2237 Secretary of labor; rules and regulations; subpoena power.
72-2238 Unilateral contracts prohibited prior to completion of negotiation.
72-2239 Savings clause for existing agreements; administrative employees exempted.
72-2240 Equal access act.
72-2241 Deductions; authorization thereof; continuation of authorization; conditions; limitations.
72-2242 Same; disbursement of funds deducted.
72-2243 Retirement accounts; contracts with community colleges or school boards; procedures; contributions by employer.
72-2244 Employment incentive or retention bonuses for teachers.
* * *